Bergen County  »  07631  »  W Demarest Ave  »  183 W Demarest Ave

183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 601
Lot 42

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood

Sale date 02/27/1997
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,411

Lot & Building Information for 183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood

Building sqft 1,476
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.142
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-E)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood

• • Improvements for 183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631?

183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 1906 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $273,700, the tax amount paid for 183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 is $8,528.

When was 183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 last sold and what was the last sale price?

183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 was last sold in 02/27/1997 for $160,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/1997 $160,000

Title Documents for 183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,411
Market value $273,700

Assessment History for 183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $273,700 $273,700 3.073 $8,411 +3.12%
2023 $273,700 $273,700 2.98 $8,156 +1.05%
2022 $273,700 $273,700 2.949 $8,071 +2.04%
2021 $273,700 $273,700 2.89 $7,910 +2.66%
2020 $273,700 $273,700 2.815 $7,705 +0.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 0.05
Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 0.05
Englewood on the Palisades Charter School 4 Charter K-8 303 0.27
Dr J Grieco Elementary School NR Public 1-2 343 0.50
Dr Mccloud Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 481 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 0.05
J E Dismus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 541 0.38
Wilbert F Mays Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-7 38 0.69
Sinai School NR Private 0 0.99

Nearest high schools

Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 0.42
Yeshiva Ohr Hatalmud Of Englewood NR Private 9-12 79 0.92
Sinai School NR Private 0 0.99