Bergen County  »  07631  »  Curry Ave  »  440 Curry Ave

440 Curry Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

440 Curry Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Curry Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 710
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood

Sale date 07/06/2012
Sale price $1,510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,624

Lot & Building Information for 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood

Building sqft 7,554
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.588
Year built 2000
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood

• • Improvements for 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood

How many sq. ft. does 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 7,554 square feet and a current price per square foot of $199.

What is the year built & the current market value of 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631?

440 Curry Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,400,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2012 $1,510,000
12/23/1998 $890,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/03/2021 - D
06/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/24/2021 - D
06/11/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/24/2031
07/06/2012 - D
07/23/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,624
Market value $1,400,000

Assessment History for 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 3.116 $43,624 +1.40%
2024 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 3.073 $43,022 +3.12%
2023 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 2.98 $41,720 +1.05%
2022 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 2.949 $41,286 +2.04%
2021 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 2.89 $40,460 +2.66%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,638
Median age 41.5
Average household income $154,323
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 11,274
Owner occupied units 54.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $506,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 440 Curry Avenue, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 W Hudson Ave, Englewood 1,750 06/28/2023 $420,000
23 Highwood Ave, Englewood 1,189 08/31/1998 $152,000
25 Highwood Ave, Englewood 1,496 04/20/2006 $1
33 Highwood Ave, Englewood 1,329 09/16/2019 $405,000
421 Tenafly Rd, Englewood 2,440 11/02/2000 $257,000
417 Tenafly Rd, Englewood 3,080 08/16/2006 $595,000
20 W Hudson Ave, Englewood 20,160 01/12/2001 $100
101 Highwood Ave, Englewood 1,442 06/28/2023 $434,750