Bergen County  »  07631  »  W Hamilton Ave  »  29 W Hamilton Ave

29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 806
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood

Sale date 09/14/2017
Sale price $292,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,379

Lot & Building Information for 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood

Building sqft 2,799
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.121
Year built 1918
Units 4
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood

• • Improvements for 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood

How many square feet does 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 2,799 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631?

29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 1918 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $333,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2017 $292,000
11/30/2000 $270,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/23/2018 - D
03/29/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
09/14/2017 - D
10/04/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/14/2017 - D
10/04/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,379
Market value $333,100

Assessment History for 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $333,100 $333,100 3.116 $10,379 +1.40%
2024 $333,100 $333,100 3.073 $10,236 +3.12%
2023 $333,100 $333,100 2.98 $9,926 +1.05%
2022 $333,100 $333,100 2.949 $9,823 +2.04%
2021 $333,100 $333,100 2.89 $9,627 +2.66%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,638
Median age 41.5
Average household income $154,323
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 11,274
Owner occupied units 54.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $506,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 29 West Hamilton Avenue, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
92 Brook Ave, Englewood 1,400 09/12/2024 $654,000
84 Brook Ave, Englewood 1,265 02/07/1994 $97,500
35 W Hamilton Ave, Englewood 1,608 10/24/2014 $330,000
257 Waldo Pl, Englewood 1,240 04/28/2008 $350,000
244 White St, Englewood 1,450 04/17/2023 $340,000
246 White St, Englewood 1,820 01/07/2022 $1
252 White St, Englewood 2,400 05/31/2017 $300,000
96 Brook Ave, Englewood 1,698 04/05/2019 $355,000