Bergen County  »  07631  »  Slocum Ave  »  79 Slocum Ave

79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 901
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood

Sale date 11/03/2025
Sale price $602,600
Arm's length
Property tax $11,392

Lot & Building Information for 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood

Building sqft 2,597
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.125
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood

• • Improvements for 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood

How many sq. ft. does 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 2,597 square feet and a current price per square foot of $232.

What is the market value of 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631?

The current market value is $365,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2025 $602,600
06/24/2016 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/04/2025 - D
12/12/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/03/2025 - D
12/15/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/24/2016 - D
09/14/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,392
Market value $365,600

Assessment History for 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $365,600 $365,600 3.116 $11,392 +1.40%
2024 $365,600 $365,600 3.073 $11,235 +3.12%
2023 $365,600 $365,600 2.98 $10,895 +1.05%
2022 $365,600 $365,600 2.949 $10,782 +2.04%
2021 $365,600 $365,600 2.89 $10,566 +2.66%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,638
Median age 41.5
Average household income $154,323
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 11,274
Owner occupied units 54.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $506,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 79 Slocum Avenue, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
103 Slocum Ave, Englewood 1,575 03/06/2004 $256,000
236 Prospect St, Englewood 1,221
98 W Hamilton Ave, Englewood 1,220 10/15/2020 $373,000
242 Engle St, Englewood 4,891 05/10/2016 $825,000
97 Slocum Ave, Englewood 1,698 05/11/2012 $210,000
229 Tenafly Rd, Englewood 2,012 01/05/2006 $1
105 Slocum Ave, Englewood 1,566
276 Engle St, Englewood 10/14/2016 $1
109 Slocum Ave, Englewood 1,164 11/10/2025 $540,000