Bergen County  »  07631  »  W Demarest Ave  »  35 W Demarest Ave

35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 909
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood

Sale date 08/30/2024
Sale price $689,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,214

Lot & Building Information for 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood

Building sqft 3,690
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.124
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood

• • Improvements for 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood

How many sq. ft. does 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 3,690 square feet and a current price per square foot of $186.

What is the market value of 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631?

The current market value is $430,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2024 $689,000

Title Documents for 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/30/2024 - D
09/27/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,214
Market value $430,000

Assessment History for 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $430,000 $430,000 3.073 $13,214 +3.12%
2023 $430,000 $430,000 2.98 $12,814 +1.05%
2022 $430,000 $430,000 2.949 $12,681 +2.04%
2021 $430,000 $430,000 2.89 $12,427 +2.66%
2020 $430,000 $430,000 2.815 $12,105 +0.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 29,342
Median age 43
Average household income $158,295
Family households 67.7%
Occupied housing units 11,258
Owner occupied units 52.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $480,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $589,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 35 West Demarest Avenue, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
137 Waldo Pl, Englewood 4,245 07/05/2018
119 Waldo Pl, Englewood 2,764 05/12/2017 $310,000
143 Waldo Pl, Englewood 1,900
131 Waldo Pl, Englewood 1,226 11/16/2018
133 Waldo Pl, Englewood 1,085 03/22/2017 $270,000
147 Waldo Pl, Englewood 1,536 06/19/2007 $430,000
124 West St, Englewood 2,766 04/15/2005 $420,000
146 West St, Englewood 1,200 01/14/2022 $1
155 Waldo Pl, Englewood 1,122 06/17/2024 $327,000