Bergen County  »  07631  »  Engle St  »  126 Engle St

126 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

126 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 Engle Street, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 913
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 Engle Street, Englewood

Sale date 09/10/2008
Sale price $2,450,000
Property tax $55,314

Lot & Building Information for 126 Engle Street, Englewood

Building sqft 9,185
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.324
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 126 Engle Street, Englewood

• • Improvements for 126 Engle Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 Engle Street, Englewood

How many sq. ft. does 126 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 126 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 9,185 square feet and a current price per square foot of $266.

What is the year built & the current market value of 126 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631?

126 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,800,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 Engle Street, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 Engle Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2008 $2,450,000
09/23/2004 $1,850,000
07/19/1996 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 126 Engle Street, Englewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 126 Engle Street, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/10/2008 - D
09/16/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2004 - D
10/06/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/19/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 Engle Street, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 126 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $55,314
Market value $1,800,000

Assessment History for 126 Engle Street, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 Engle Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 3.073 $55,314 +3.12%
2023 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 2.98 $53,640 +1.05%
2022 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 2.949 $53,082 +2.04%
2021 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 2.89 $52,020 +2.66%
2020 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 2.815 $50,670 -4.05%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 29,342
Median age 43
Average household income $158,295
Family households 67.7%
Occupied housing units 11,258
Owner occupied units 52.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $480,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $589,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 Engle Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 Engle Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 126 Engle Street, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 126 Engle Street, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
99 E Hudson Ave, Englewood 3,526 12/02/2024 $1,840,000
113 E Hudson Ave, Englewood 3,447 01/30/2014 $1,350,000
128 Engle St, Englewood 1,052 11/21/2016 $500,000
148 Engle St, Englewood 4,820 12/06/2013 $1,000,000
509 Engle St, Englewood 4,295 04/11/2003 $855,000
493 Whitewood Rd, Englewood 3,128 11/23/2021 $975,000
136 Engle St, Englewood 16,240 01/31/2022 $24,850,000
117 E Hudson Ave, Englewood 4,139 04/04/2000 $768,910