Bergen County  »  07631  »  Engle St  »  185 Engle St

185 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

185 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Engle Street, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 1103
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Engle Street, Englewood

Sale date 01/27/2021
Sale price $940,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,626

Lot & Building Information for 185 Engle Street, Englewood

Building sqft 3,972
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.23
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 185 Engle Street, Englewood

• • Improvements for 185 Engle Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Engle Street, Englewood

How many sq. ft. does 185 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 185 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 3,972 square feet and a current price per square foot of $236.

What is the market value of 185 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631?

The current market value is $671,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Engle Street, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Engle Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2021 $940,000
10/20/2005 $700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Engle Street, Englewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 185 Engle Street, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/27/2021 - D
04/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/27/2021 - D
04/09/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/05/2019 - D
12/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/20/2005 - D
10/31/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Engle Street, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,626
Market value $671,200

Assessment History for 185 Engle Street, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Engle Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $671,200 $671,200 3.073 $20,626 +3.12%
2023 $671,200 $671,200 2.98 $20,002 +1.05%
2022 $671,200 $671,200 2.949 $19,794 +2.04%
2021 $671,200 $671,200 2.89 $19,398 +2.66%
2020 $671,200 $671,200 2.815 $18,894 +0.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 29,342
Median age 43
Average household income $158,295
Family households 67.7%
Occupied housing units 11,258
Owner occupied units 52.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $480,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $589,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Engle Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Engle Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185 Engle Street, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 185 Engle Street, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
221 Engle St, Englewood 3,340 05/06/2015 $1
200 King St, Englewood 2,618 07/05/2018 $585,000
205 Engle St, Englewood 3,332 12/17/2024 $1,300,000
229 Engle St, Englewood 2,499 04/14/2008 $750,000
51 Chestnut St, Englewood 1,458 10/21/2016 $575,000
204 King St, Englewood 1,863 03/16/2020 $620,000
191 Engle St, Englewood 3,176 11/10/1998 $324,000
136 E Hamilton Ave, Englewood 5,844 11/07/2011 $997,500