Bergen County  »  07631  »  Engle St  »  129 Engle St

129 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

129 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

129 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129 Engle Street, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 1105
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 129 Engle Street, Englewood

Sale date 03/17/2022
Sale price $2,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $45,284

Lot & Building Information for 129 Engle Street, Englewood

Building sqft 5,706
Building class Store
Acreage 0.643
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 129 Engle Street, Englewood

• • Improvements for 129 Engle Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129 Engle Street, Englewood

How many sq. ft. does 129 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 129 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 5,706 square feet and a current price per square foot of $359.

What is the year built & the current market value of 129 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631?

129 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,473,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129 Engle Street, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 Engle Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2022 $2,050,000
12/21/2005 $1,700,000
07/19/1996 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 129 Engle Street, Englewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 129 Engle Street, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/13/2022 - D
07/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/17/2022 - D
05/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/17/2022 - D
05/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/17/2022 - D
05/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/17/2022 - D
05/09/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2005 - D
01/05/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/19/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 129 Engle Street, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 129 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $45,284
Market value $1,473,600

Assessment History for 129 Engle Street, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 Engle Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,473,600 $1,473,600 3.073 $45,284 +3.12%
2023 $1,473,600 $1,473,600 2.98 $43,913 +1.05%
2022 $1,473,600 $1,473,600 2.949 $43,456 +2.04%
2021 $1,473,600 $1,473,600 2.89 $42,587 +2.66%
2020 $1,473,600 $1,473,600 2.815 $41,482 +0.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 29,342
Median age 43
Average household income $158,295
Family households 67.7%
Occupied housing units 11,258
Owner occupied units 52.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $480,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $589,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 Engle Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 Engle Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 129 Engle Street, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 129 Engle Street, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
114 Chestnut St, Englewood 4,982 04/10/2019 $1,050,000
154 Chestnut St, Englewood 2,414 10/24/2022 $950,000
113 Engle St, Englewood 45,494
164 Winthrop Pl, Englewood 3,026 04/29/2011 $650,000
133 Engle St, Englewood 5,184 11/28/2018 $1,450,000
143 Engle St, Englewood 44,092 12/13/1999 $1
150 Winthrop Pl, Englewood 3,740 02/03/2017 $905,000
90 Chestnut St, Englewood 2,842 02/08/2007 $1,040,000
170 Hillside Ave, Englewood 3,362 05/07/2019 $1,300,000