Bergen County  »  07631  »  Engle St  »  96 Engle St

96 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

96 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Engle Street, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 1203
Lot 4.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Engle Street, Englewood

Sale date 02/08/2022
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $27,577

Lot & Building Information for 96 Engle Street, Englewood

Building sqft 13,756
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.406
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 96 Engle Street, Englewood

• • Improvements for 96 Engle Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Engle Street, Englewood

How many sq. ft. does 96 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 96 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 13,756 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 96 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631?

96 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $885,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Engle Street, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Engle Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2022 $10
06/20/2019 $885,000
03/10/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 96 Engle Street, Englewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 96 Engle Street, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/08/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/20/2019 - D
07/05/2019 - R
Deed > 350,000
04/11/2019 - D
04/23/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
10/30/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
03/10/2005 - D
04/05/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/01/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 Engle Street, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,577
Market value $885,000

Assessment History for 96 Engle Street, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Engle Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $885,000 $885,000 3.116 $27,577 +1.40%
2024 $885,000 $885,000 3.073 $27,196 +3.12%
2023 $885,000 $885,000 2.98 $26,373 +1.05%
2022 $885,000 $885,000 2.949 $26,099 +2.04%
2021 $885,000 $885,000 2.89 $25,577 +2.66%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,638
Median age 41.5
Average household income $154,323
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 11,274
Owner occupied units 54.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $506,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 Engle Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Engle Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 96 Engle Street, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 96 Engle Street, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 E Demarest Ave, Englewood
39 Park Pl, Englewood 15,104 10/13/2022 $2,410,000
95 N Dean St, Englewood 3,492 08/05/2022 $1,675,000
75 West St, Englewood
175 Hillside Ave, Englewood 6,705 07/30/1993 $410,000
99 N Dean St, Englewood 1,920 02/03/2017 $550,000
2 W Demarest Ave, Englewood 6,558
179 Hillside Ave, Englewood 4,991 04/07/2022 $999,000
29-33 Park Pl, Englewood 4,760 07/31/2017 $1,700,000
97 N Dean St, Englewood 2,500 08/05/2022 $1,675,000