Bergen County  »  07631  »  Engle St  »  16 Engle St

16 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

16 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Engle Street, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 1208
Lot 7.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Engle Street, Englewood

Sale date 03/23/2023
Sale price $1,470,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,424

Lot & Building Information for 16 Engle Street, Englewood

Building sqft 5,072
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Engle Street, Englewood

• • Improvements for 16 Engle Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Engle Street, Englewood

How many sq. ft. does 16 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 16 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 5,072 square feet and a current price per square foot of $289.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631?

16 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $957,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Engle Street, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Engle Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2023 $1,470,000
05/18/2016 $988,000
02/09/2000 $525,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Engle Street, Englewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Engle Street, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/23/2023 - D
03/28/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/2016 - D
06/07/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/09/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Engle Street, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,424
Market value $957,500

Assessment History for 16 Engle Street, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Engle Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $957,500 $957,500 3.073 $29,424 +3.12%
2023 $957,500 $957,500 2.98 $28,534 +1.05%
2022 $957,500 $957,500 2.949 $28,237 +2.04%
2021 $957,500 $957,500 2.89 $27,672 +2.66%
2020 $957,500 $957,500 2.815 $26,954 +0.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 29,342
Median age 43
Average household income $158,295
Family households 67.7%
Occupied housing units 11,258
Owner occupied units 52.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $480,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $589,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Engle Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Engle Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Engle Street, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 16 Engle Street, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 E Palisade Ave, Englewood 1,480 12/06/2022 $1,000,000
41 E Palisade Ave, Englewood 2,256 09/26/1996 $269,000
45 N Dean St, Englewood 4,680 12/08/2021 $1,590,000
41 N Dean St, Englewood 12/08/2021 $1,590,000
37 N Dean St, Englewood 8,196 08/15/2020 $2,300,000
33 N Dean St, Englewood 3,404 04/25/2003 $1
49 E Palisade Ave, Englewood 5,076 05/01/2023 $1,550,000
37 E Palisade Ave, Englewood 5,872 03/09/2023 $1,425,000