Bergen County  »  07631  »  Engle St  »  53-59 Engle St

53-59 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53-59 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 1209
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood

Sale date 01/31/2022
Sale price $24,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $100,089

Lot & Building Information for 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood

Building sqft 9,947
Building class Auto Showroom (030)
Acreage 0.492
Year built 1925
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood

• • Improvements for 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood

How many sq. ft. does 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Showroom (030) located at 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 9,947 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,498.

What is the year built & the current market value of 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631?

53-59 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,212,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2022 $24,850,000
04/21/2016 $15,375,000
04/18/2016 $7,840,784
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/31/2022 - D
03/02/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/31/2022 - D
03/02/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/21/2016 - D
04/26/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/2016 - D
04/22/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/22/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $100,089
Market value $3,212,100

Assessment History for 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,212,100 $3,212,100 3.116 $100,089 +1.40%
2024 $3,212,100 $3,212,100 3.073 $98,708 +3.12%
2023 $3,212,100 $3,212,100 2.98 $95,721 +1.05%
2022 $3,212,100 $3,212,100 2.949 $94,725 +2.04%
2021 $3,212,100 $3,212,100 2.89 $92,830 +2.66%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,638
Median age 41.5
Average household income $154,323
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 11,274
Owner occupied units 54.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $506,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 53-59 Engle Street, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Spring Ln, Englewood 3,639 12/14/2021 $650,000
52 Hillside Ave, Englewood 2,878
15 N Dean St, Englewood 4,742 11/10/2024 $10
41 E Palisade Ave, Englewood 2,256 09/26/1996 $269,000
76 Spring Ln, Englewood 1,988
11-13 N Dean St, Englewood 4,779
37 E Palisade Ave, Englewood 5,872 03/09/2023 $1,425,000
17-21 E Palisade Ave, Englewood 6,262 10/23/2015 $5,500,000
43 E Palisade Ave, Englewood 2,475 05/27/2022 $2,150,000