Bergen County  »  07631  »  Lydecker St  »  448 Lydecker St

448 Lydecker Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

448 Lydecker Street, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 1303
Lot 2.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood

Sale date 07/17/2024
Sale price $2,050,888
Arm's length
Property tax $36,228

Lot & Building Information for 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood

Building sqft 3,907
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.74
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood

• • Improvements for 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood, NJ 07631?

448 Lydecker Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,907 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,178,900, the tax amount paid for 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 is $36,734.

When was 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 last sold and what was the last sale price?

448 Lydecker Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was last sold in 07/17/2024 for $2,050,888.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2024 $2,050,888
10/20/2000 $975,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2024 - D
08/07/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/17/2024 - D
08/02/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/20/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,228
Market value $1,178,900

Assessment History for 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,178,900 $1,178,900 3.073 $36,228 +3.12%
2023 $1,178,900 $1,178,900 2.98 $35,131 +1.05%
2022 $1,178,900 $1,178,900 2.949 $34,766 +2.04%
2021 $1,178,900 $1,178,900 2.89 $34,070 +2.66%
2020 $1,178,900 $1,178,900 2.815 $33,186 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 448 Lydecker Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.11
The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.11
Donald A Quarles NR Public PK, K 431 0.21
Donald A Quarles NR Public PK, K 431 0.21
J. Spencer Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-5 347 0.56

Nearest middle schools

The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.11
Englewood on the Palisades Charter School 4 Charter K-8 303 0.82
Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 1.08
Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 1.09
J E Dismus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 541 1.24

Nearest high schools

Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 1.09
Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 1.09
Yeshiva Ohr Hatalmud Of Englewood NR Private 9-12 79 1.65