Bergen County  »  07631  »  Brayton St  »  5 Brayton St

5 Brayton Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

5 Brayton Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Brayton Street, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Brayton Street, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 1602
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Brayton Street, Englewood

Sale date 11/15/2000
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,730

Lot & Building Information for 5 Brayton Street, Englewood

Building sqft 3,310
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.62
Year built 1976

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-AAA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Brayton Street, Englewood

• • Improvements for 5 Brayton Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Brayton Street, Englewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Brayton Street, Englewood, NJ 07631?

5 Brayton Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 1976 and has a total of 3,310 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Brayton Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $922,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Brayton Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 is $28,729.

When was 5 Brayton Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Brayton Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was last sold in 11/15/2000 for $610,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Brayton Street, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Brayton Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2000 $610,000

Title Documents for 5 Brayton Street, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/14/2008 - D
12/13/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
11/15/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Brayton Street, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Brayton Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,730
Market value $922,000

Assessment History for 5 Brayton Street, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Brayton Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $922,000 $922,000 3.116 $28,730 +1.40%
2024 $922,000 $922,000 3.073 $28,333 +3.12%
2023 $922,000 $922,000 2.98 $27,476 +1.05%
2022 $922,000 $922,000 2.949 $27,190 +2.04%
2021 $922,000 $922,000 2.89 $26,646 +2.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Brayton Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Brayton Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 0.19
Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 0.19
First Presbyterian Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 64 0.35
The Moriah School NR Private PK-8 612 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 0.19
The Moriah School NR Private PK-8 612 0.41
Englewood on the Palisades Charter School 4 Charter K-8 303 0.93
Upper School 10 Public 3-8 264 0.97
The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 1.08

Nearest high schools

Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 0.19
Yeshiva Ohr Hatalmud Of Englewood NR Private 9-12 79 1.03