Bergen County  »  07631  »  Orange St  »  142 Orange St

142 Orange Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

142 Orange Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Orange Street, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Orange Street, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 2016
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Orange Street, Englewood

Sale date 03/15/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,345

Lot & Building Information for 142 Orange Street, Englewood

Building sqft 1,929
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.215
Year built 1948
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-E)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 142 Orange Street, Englewood

• • Improvements for 142 Orange Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Orange Street, Englewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Orange Street, Englewood, NJ 07631?

142 Orange Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,929 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Orange Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $299,900, the tax amount paid for 142 Orange Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 is $9,344.

When was 142 Orange Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Orange Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was last sold in 03/15/2012 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Orange Street, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Orange Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2012 $1
12/28/2006 $395,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Orange Street, Englewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 142 Orange Street, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2024 - D
09/09/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/22/2024 - D
04/02/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/21/2024 - D
04/02/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/16/2021 - D
05/26/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/16/2021 - D
05/26/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
03/15/2012 - D
05/17/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/2006 - D
01/26/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Orange Street, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Orange Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,345
Market value $299,900

Assessment History for 142 Orange Street, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Orange Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $299,900 $299,900 3.116 $9,345 +1.40%
2024 $299,900 $299,900 3.073 $9,216 +3.12%
2023 $299,900 $299,900 2.98 $8,937 +1.05%
2022 $299,900 $299,900 2.949 $8,844 +2.04%
2021 $299,900 $299,900 2.89 $8,667 +2.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Orange Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Orange Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wilbert F Mays Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-7 38 0.32
Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 0.54
Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 0.54
Sinai School NR Private 0 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 0.54
Sinai School NR Private 0 0.66
J E Dismus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 541 0.70
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.71

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Ohr Hatalmud Of Englewood NR Private 9-12 79 0.60
Sinai School NR Private 0 0.66
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.71
Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 0.87
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.92

Neighbors for 142 Orange Street, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 142 Orange Street, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Green St, Englewood 1,671 03/28/2023 $1
144 Orange St, Englewood 756 03/30/2023 $470,000
141 Green St, Englewood 1,617 04/26/2001
133 Green St, Englewood 1,100 03/14/2016 $1
112 Orange St, Englewood 1,738 10/14/2011 $213,000
154 Orange St, Englewood 1,556 03/22/2022 $710,000
290 W Englewood Ave, Englewood 1,536 05/02/1996 $1
121 Wood St, Englewood 2,240 12/30/2003 $119,000
146 Orange St, Englewood 2,012 07/12/2019
299 Hirliman Rd, Englewood 1,564 07/20/2023 $250,000
307 Hirliman Rd, Englewood 1,464 10/15/2002
130 Orange St, Englewood 1,308 02/25/2005 $313,900
126 Orange St, Englewood 1,024 12/04/2017 $279,900
122 Orange St, Englewood 1,887 07/11/2021 $1
149 Green St, Englewood 1,612 01/06/2023 $558,000
111 Wood St, Englewood 2,360
303 Hirliman Rd, Englewood 900 08/09/2016 $252,000
131 Green St, Englewood 2,166 05/19/2017 $360,000
300 W Englewood Ave, Englewood 1,569 09/16/2011 $250,000
140 Green St, Englewood 1,568 06/06/2019 $315,000