Bergen County  »  07631  »  Green St  »  148 Green St

148 Green Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

148 Green Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Green Street, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Green Street, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 2020
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Green Street, Englewood

Sale date 04/09/2024
Sale price $1
Property tax $7,855

Lot & Building Information for 148 Green Street, Englewood

Building sqft 1,344
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-E)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 148 Green Street, Englewood

• • Improvements for 148 Green Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Green Street, Englewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Green Street, Englewood, NJ 07631?

148 Green Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Green Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $255,600, the tax amount paid for 148 Green Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 is $7,964.

When was 148 Green Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 last sold and what was the last sale price?

148 Green Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was last sold in 04/09/2024 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Green Street, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Green Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2024 $1
12/28/1998 $70,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 148 Green Street, Englewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 148 Green Street, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/09/2024 - D
07/03/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/23/1981 - D
05/03/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Green Street, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Green Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,855
Market value $255,600

Assessment History for 148 Green Street, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Green Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $255,600 $255,600 3.073 $7,855 +3.12%
2023 $255,600 $255,600 2.98 $7,617 +1.05%
2022 $255,600 $255,600 2.949 $7,538 +2.04%
2021 $255,600 $255,600 2.89 $7,387 +2.66%
2020 $255,600 $255,600 2.815 $7,195 +0.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Green Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Green Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 148 Green Street, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 148 Green Street, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
180 Green St, Englewood 1,698 06/05/2012 $78,827
308 Hirliman Rd, Englewood 1,060 02/15/2019 $264,000
296 Hirliman Rd, Englewood 1,590 08/07/2025 $10
294 Hirliman Rd, Englewood 1,141 08/31/2017 $355,000
93 Lafayette Pl, Englewood 2,370 05/20/2023
81 Lafayette Pl, Englewood 1,767 11/12/2021 $520,000
75 Lafayette Pl, Englewood 975 01/24/2024 $450,000
85 Lafayette Pl, Englewood 1,524
154 Green St, Englewood 1,344 07/23/2021 $400,000
164 Green St, Englewood 1,680 05/29/2007 $1
221 Wilbur St, Englewood 1,520
215 Wilbur St, Englewood 1,413 07/29/2007 $282,000
158 Green St, Englewood 1,623 10/25/2024 $550,000
166 Green St, Englewood 1,970 01/26/2021 $540,000