New York City  »  11221  »  Lafayette Ave  »  738 Lafayette Ave

738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 738 Lafayette Avenue
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01791-0028

Sales & Tax Overview for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,241

Lot & Building Information for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,875
Lot dimensions 18.75 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 2,139
Building dimensions 18.75 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Lafayette Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.09 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,139 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,440, the tax amount paid for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $5,241. For the next year, the tax amount for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $5,241.

When was 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?

738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 05/01/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Spaces for Sale in 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

738 Lafayette Ave
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 04/10/2026
Last updated 04/10/2026
Lot size 0.043 SF

Welcome to 738 Lafayette Avenue, a two-family house in the heart of Bedford-Stuyvesant, offering exceptional versatility for both end-users and investors alike. Whether you're seeking a strong investment in a growing neighborhood or the perfect canvas to design your own home, this property delivers on both fronts.

Set on a full 18.75' x 100' lot (1,875 SF) on a picturesque, tree-lined block, the home currently offers approximately 2,138 square feet of usable space, with an additional 1,612 square feet of unused FAR creating meaningful potential for expansion or reconfiguration. Buyers have the flexibility to maintain it as an income-producing two-family, or transform it into a custom single-family or boutique multi-unit residence tailored to their vision.

This is a true value-add opportunity, bring your contractor and architect, ideal for those ready to renovate, redesign, and unlock the full potential of the property. Zoned R6 and located within a designated Opportunity Zone, 738 Lafayette further stands out as a strategic long-term investment in one of Brooklyn’s fastest-evolving neighborhoods.

Located just moments from Herbert Von King Park and conveniently positioned between the G and J subway lines, the property offers a seamless blend of neighborhood charm and accessibility. Surrounded by local favorites, cafes, and a thriving cultural scene, Bedford-Stuyvesant continues to attract both homeowners and investors alike.

Whether you're building your dream home or expanding your portfolio, 738 Lafayette Avenue is a rare opportunity to create something truly special.

View Listing

Brokers

Meylin Maldonado
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 738 Lafayette Ave
738 Lafayette Ave
738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn
Property Multi-Family
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $1,650,000
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2023 - D
05/16/2023 - R
Deed
(2023051501186001)
12/30/2003 - D
07/04/2004 - R
Deed
(2004021200603001)
04/21/1966 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(36630010800080)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,241
Estimated property tax: $5,241
Tax assessor's market value: $1,274,000
Assessed value: $76,440

Assessment History for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,274,000 $76,440 $26,414 19.843% $5,241 $5,241 -0.45%
2024/25 $1,499,000 $89,940 $26,214 20.085% $5,265 $5,265 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,420,000 $85,200 $24,731 20.085% $4,967 $4,967 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,276,000 $76,560 $23,332 20.309% $4,738 $4,738 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,157,000 $69,420 $22,012 19.963% $4,394 $4,394 -5.15%

Permits for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 738 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Lafayette Ave at NW Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.417
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Lafayette Av/Tompkins Av
Line B38
Distance (miles) 0.065

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 25 Eubie Blake School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 60 0.17
P.S. 25 Eubie Blake School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 60 0.17