New York City  »  11221  »  Lafayette Ave  »  798 Lafayette Ave

798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 798 Lafayette Avenue
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01792-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/25/2023
Purchase price $1,300,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,063

Lot & Building Information for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,360
Building dimensions 20 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Lafayette Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.21 Miles
Closest fire station 0.19 Miles

Other Property Data for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1901 and has a total of 3,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $90,420, the tax amount paid for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $3,833. For the next year, the tax amount for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $4,063.

When was 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?

798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 10/15/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2023 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/21/2026 - D
02/02/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2026020200351001)
10/15/2024 - D
11/01/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024103000233002)
10/15/2024 - D
11/01/2024 - R
Deed
(2024103000233001)
04/28/2023 - D
05/02/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023050100813001)
04/25/2023 - D
05/04/2023 - R
Deed
(2023050300688001)
02/14/2017 - D
03/10/2017 - R
Deed
(2017031000280001)
09/28/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3240006880924)
09/28/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3830006818883)
06/10/1999 - R Mortgage
(3530006637653)
03/30/1999 - D
06/16/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003042201257001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,834
Estimated property tax: $4,063
Tax assessor's market value: $1,507,000
Assessed value: $90,420

Assessment History for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,507,000 $90,420 $19,320 19.843% $3,834 $3,834 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,773,000 $106,380 $18,227 20.085% $3,661 $3,661 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,022,000 $121,320 $17,196 20.085% $3,454 $3,454 -1.10%
2022/23 $2,101,000 $126,060 $17,196 20.309% $3,492 $3,492 +2.50%
2021/22 $1,784,000 $107,040 $17,065 19.963% $3,407 $3,407 +0.55%

Permits for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/10/2025 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & Myrtle Ave at NW Corner
Station lines J-M-Z
Distance (miles) 0.505
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Marcus Garvey Bl/Lafayette Av
Line B15
Distance (miles) 0.062

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 25 Eubie Blake School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 60 0.04
P.S. 25 Eubie Blake School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 60 0.04
Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 9 9 No Charter 5-8 232 0.04
Brighter Choice Community School 2 No Public PK, K-5 286 0.20

Nearest middle schools

The Co-Op School NR No Private K-7 118 0.26
George H Murray Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 81 0.28
Walk In Love Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 291 0.28
Bedford Stuyvesant New Beginnings Charter School 8 No Charter K-8 730 0.31

Nearest high schools

Boys and Girls High School 2 Yes Public 9-12 403 0.97
Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn 6 No Charter 6-12 558 0.32
Ember Charter School 7 No Charter K-12 423 0.35
Mount Pleasant Christian Academy NR No Private 1-12 0 0.38

Neighbors for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 798 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
804 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 2,560 07/19/2017
786 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 2,280 01/16/2020
782 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 2,280 04/12/2007
808 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 2,520 11/08/2019
812 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 2,520 03/19/2024
774 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 2,193 12/04/2019 $1,300,000
772 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 1,200 04/03/2012 $525,000
810 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 09/07/1989
814 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 1,720 11/19/2004 $590,000
816 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 11/05/2024 $2,700,000
778 A Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 10/08/2008
776 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 3,876 02/27/2013 $750,000
802 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 4,042 08/09/2017 $1,225,000
818 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 12/16/2016 $2,100,000
820 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 04/17/1997
790 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 19,082 08/11/2011 $552,000
784 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 3,147 12/15/2006 $739,000
780 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 2,280 12/30/2019 $690,000
800 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 2,520 07/24/2003
778 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn 2,205 05/12/2005 $477,000