Bergen County  »  07666  »  Thomson Ave  »  291 Thomson Ave

291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 2212
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck

Property tax $7,646

Lot & Building Information for 291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck

Building sqft 1,248
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-E)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $248,800, the tax amount paid for 291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $7,752.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,646
Market value $248,800

Assessment History for 291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $248,800 $248,800 3.073 $7,646 +3.12%
2023 $248,800 $248,800 2.98 $7,414 +1.05%
2022 $248,800 $248,800 2.949 $7,337 +2.04%
2021 $248,800 $248,800 2.89 $7,190 +2.66%
2020 $248,800 $248,800 2.815 $7,004 +0.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291 Thomson Avenue, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.52
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 0.61
Wilbert F Mays Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-7 38 0.66
Theodora Smiley Lacey Elementary School NR Public K 130 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.52
Fusion Academy Englewood NR Private 7-12 40 0.55
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 0.61
Sinai School NR Private 0 0.88

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Ohr Hatalmud Of Englewood NR Private 9-12 79 0.47
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.52