Bergen County  »  07631  »  W Forest Ave  »  248 W Forest Ave

248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 2213
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood

Sale date 01/22/2002
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $19,313

Lot & Building Information for 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood

Building sqft 6,300
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.143
Units 7
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood

• • Improvements for 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood

How many square feet does 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 have?

This Apartment-Other (029) located at 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 6,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $619,800, the tax amount paid for 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 is $19,312.

When was 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 last sold and what was the last sale price?

248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 was last sold in 01/22/2002 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2002 $1

Title Documents for 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/21/2018 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/22/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,313
Market value $619,800

Assessment History for 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $619,800 $619,800 3.116 $19,313 +1.40%
2024 $619,800 $619,800 3.073 $19,046 +3.12%
2023 $619,800 $619,800 2.98 $18,470 +1.05%
2022 $619,800 $619,800 2.949 $18,278 +2.04%
2021 $619,800 $619,800 2.89 $17,912 +2.66%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,638
Median age 41.5
Average household income $154,323
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 11,274
Owner occupied units 54.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $506,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 248 West Forest Avenue, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
257 Thomson Ave, Teaneck 1,356 02/06/2023 $1
230 W Forest Ave, Englewood 4,080 08/12/2008 $1
301 Webster Ave, Englewood 1,768 02/01/2018
263 Thomson Ave, Englewood 1,222
262 W Forest Ave, Englewood 917
274 W Forest Ave, Englewood 3,176 08/13/2008 $1
295 Thomson Ave, Teaneck 1,705 06/12/2020 $175,000
251 Thomson Ave, Englewood 1,462 10/09/2012
261 Thomson Ave, Teaneck 1,331 11/18/2013 $10
208 W Forest Ave, Englewood 6,950
258 W Forest Ave, Englewood 1,404 10/15/2003 $250,000
268 W Forest Ave, Englewood 1,404 07/20/2012 $159,000
275 Thomson Ave, Teaneck 1,696
238 W Forest Ave, Englewood 2,277 05/14/1997 $1
234 W Forest Ave, Englewood
305 Webster Ave, Englewood 1,685 11/01/2018 $450,000
299 Thomson Ave, Englewood 1,705
252 W Forest Ave, Englewood 1,404 10/06/2005 $310,000
264 W Forest Ave, Englewood 1,440 04/10/2025 $500,000
267 Thomson Ave, Englewood 1,356 03/06/2007 $340,000