Bergen County  »  07631  »  Lafayette Ave  »  51 Lafayette Ave

51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 2307
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood

Sale date 06/17/2019
Sale price $890,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,121

Lot & Building Information for 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood

Building sqft 1,243
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.206
Year built 2000
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood

• • Improvements for 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood

How many sq. ft. does 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 1,243 square feet and a current price per square foot of $716.

What is the year built & the current market value of 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631?

51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $356,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2019 $890,000
06/20/2003 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/31/2022 - D
11/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/28/2019 - D
07/22/2019 - R
Re-Recorded Mortgage
06/17/2019 - D
07/15/2019 - R
Deed > 350,000
05/20/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/20/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
02/08/2019 - D
02/12/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
01/15/2019 - D
01/18/2019 - R
Tax Sale Certificate
06/20/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,121
Market value $356,900

Assessment History for 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $356,900 $356,900 3.116 $11,121 +1.40%
2024 $356,900 $356,900 3.073 $10,968 +3.12%
2023 $356,900 $356,900 2.98 $10,636 +1.05%
2022 $356,900 $356,900 2.949 $10,525 +2.04%
2021 $356,900 $356,900 2.89 $10,314 +2.66%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,638
Median age 41.5
Average household income $154,323
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 11,274
Owner occupied units 54.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $506,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 51 Lafayette Avenue, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
92 Elmore Ave, Englewood 1,953 01/24/1997 $82,500
175 W Englewood Ave, Englewood 9,123
22 Humphrey St, Englewood 1,560 02/15/2016 $450,000
16 Humphrey St, Englewood 3,782 03/31/2006 $10,000,000
10-12 Humphrey St, Englewood 8,400 10/29/2019
62 Elmore Ave, Englewood 2,067
170 W Englewood Ave, Englewood 1,274 08/16/2023 $370,000
70 Elmore Ave, Englewood 3,279 06/25/2021 $1