127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 127 Van Buren Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01792-0060 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,347 |
Lot & Building Information for 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0) |
| Building sqft | 3,225 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Part |
| Year built | 1931 |
| Year last altered | 1991 |
| Frontage(s) | Van Buren Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Lafayette Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.20 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.20 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1931 and has a total of 3,225 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $95,820, the tax amount paid for 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $6,123. For the next year, the tax amount for 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $6,347.
When was 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 01/18/2022.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,124 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,347 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,597,000 |
| Assessed value: | $95,820 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,597,000 | $95,820 | $30,860 | 19.843% | $6,405 | $6,124 | +4.71% |
| 2024/25 | $1,283,000 | $76,980 | $29,116 | 20.085% | $6,117 | $5,848 | +3.58% |
| 2023/24 | $1,247,000 | $74,820 | $28,110 | 20.085% | $5,927 | $5,646 | +5.37% |
| 2022/23 | $1,128,000 | $67,680 | $26,382 | 20.309% | $5,654 | $5,358 | +1.65% |
| 2021/22 | $1,217,000 | $73,020 | $26,402 | 19.963% | $5,558 | $5,271 | -1.74% |
Permits for 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Broadway & Myrtle Ave at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J-M-Z | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.522 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Lafayette Av/Throop Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B38 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.067 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 25 Eubie Blake School | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 60 | 0.06 |
| P.S. 25 Eubie Blake School | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 60 | 0.06 |
| Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 9 | 9 | No | Charter | 5-8 | 232 | 0.06 |
| Brighter Choice Community School | 2 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 286 | 0.22 |
| Brighter Choice Community School | 2 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 286 | 0.22 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 9 | 9 | No | Charter | 5-8 | 232 | 0.06 |
| The Co-Op School | NR | No | Private | K-7 | 118 | 0.24 |
| George H Murray Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 81 | 0.28 |
| Walk In Love Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 291 | 0.28 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.30 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls High School | 2 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 403 | 0.95 |
| Walk In Love Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 291 | 0.28 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.30 |
| Ember Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 423 | 0.34 |
| Mount Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.36 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 127 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 117 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 11,600 | 06/28/2012 | $3,832,630 |
| 107 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 14,440 | 02/22/2011 | |
| 1043 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 11,520 | 03/11/2014 | $2,300,000 |
| 129 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 1,680 | 04/12/2012 | |
| 1047 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 11,256 | 02/01/2006 | $1,600,000 |
| 103 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 17,000 | 06/28/2012 | $3,832,630 |
| 147 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | ||
| 1035 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 06/19/1975 | ||
| 1031 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 06/19/1978 | ||
| 121 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 11,600 | 06/08/2010 | |
| 131 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 04/12/2012 | |
| 141 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 07/20/1978 | |
| 133 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 07/23/1998 | |
| 137 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 04/10/2020 | $1,387,500 |
| 143 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | ||
| 111 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 4,982 | 03/22/2016 | $1,100,000 |
| 1041 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 5,760 | 05/12/2003 | |
| 135 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 06/09/2014 | $1,090,000 |
| 139 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 06/12/2023 | $100,000 |
| 145 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 08/07/2002 |