Bergen County  »  07631  »  E Forest Ave  »  45 E Forest Ave

45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 2802
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood

Sale date 10/08/2004
Sale price $332,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,765

Lot & Building Information for 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood

Building sqft 1,284
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.133
Year built 1933
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-E)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood

• • Improvements for 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631?

45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 1933 and has a total of 1,284 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $249,200, the tax amount paid for 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 is $7,765.

When was 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 was last sold in 10/08/2004 for $332,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2004 $332,000
05/28/2004 $255,000
05/27/2003 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/08/2004 - D
12/22/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,765
Market value $249,200

Assessment History for 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $249,200 $249,200 3.116 $7,765 +1.40%
2024 $249,200 $249,200 3.073 $7,658 +3.12%
2023 $249,200 $249,200 2.98 $7,426 +1.05%
2022 $249,200 $249,200 2.949 $7,349 +2.04%
2021 $249,200 $249,200 2.89 $7,202 +2.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 East Forest Avenue, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

First Presbyterian Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 64 0.60
Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 0.97
Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 0.97
The Moriah School NR Private PK-8 612 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Fusion Academy Englewood NR Private 7-12 40 0.54
Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 0.97
The Moriah School NR Private PK-8 612 0.97
Englewood on the Palisades Charter School 4 Charter K-8 303 1.04
Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 1.10

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Ohr Hatalmud Of Englewood NR Private 9-12 79 0.35
Fusion Academy Englewood NR Private 7-12 40 0.54