383 Mountain Road, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information
383 Mountain Road, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 383 Mountain Road, Englewood |
| Zip code | 07631 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Englewood City |
| Block | 3103 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 383 Mountain Road, Englewood
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/14/2011 |
| Sale price | $1,050,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $35,422 |
Lot & Building Information for 383 Mountain Road, Englewood
| Building sqft | 3,619 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.415 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 383 Mountain Road, Englewood
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 383 Mountain Road, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 383 Mountain Road, Englewood
383 Mountain Road, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 1956 and has a total of 3,619 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 383 Mountain Road, Englewood, NJ 07631 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,152,700, the tax amount paid for 383 Mountain Road, Englewood, NJ 07631 is $35,918.
When was 383 Mountain Road, Englewood, NJ 07631 last sold and what was the last sale price?383 Mountain Road, Englewood, NJ 07631 was last sold in 03/14/2011 for $1,050,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 383 Mountain Road, Englewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 383 Mountain Road, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 383 Mountain Road, Englewood
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 383 Mountain Road, Englewood
Access detailed property tax data for 383 Mountain Road, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $35,422 |
| Market value | $1,152,700 |
Assessment History for 383 Mountain Road, Englewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 383 Mountain Road, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,152,700 | $1,152,700 | 3.073 | $35,422 | +3.12% |
| 2023 | $1,152,700 | $1,152,700 | 2.98 | $34,350 | +1.05% |
| 2022 | $1,152,700 | $1,152,700 | 2.949 | $33,993 | +2.04% |
| 2021 | $1,152,700 | $1,152,700 | 2.89 | $33,313 | +2.66% |
| 2020 | $1,152,700 | $1,152,700 | 2.815 | $32,449 | +11.66% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 383 Mountain Road, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 383 Mountain Road, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Moriah School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 612 | 0.12 |
| The Moriah School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 612 | 0.12 |
| Dwight-Englewood School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 1,068 | 0.30 |
| Dwight-Englewood School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 1,068 | 0.30 |
| First Presbyterian Preschool & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 64 | 0.63 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Moriah School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 612 | 0.12 |
| Dwight-Englewood School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 1,068 | 0.30 |
| Upper School | 10 | Public | 3-8 | 264 | 0.63 |
| Englewood on the Palisades Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-8 | 303 | 1.26 |
| The Elisabeth Morrow School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 428 | 1.37 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwight-Englewood School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 1,068 | 0.30 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Hatalmud Of Englewood | NR | Private | 9-12 | 79 | 1.16 |
| Fusion Academy Englewood | NR | Private | 7-12 | 40 | 1.37 |
| Y C S Fort Lee Education Center | NR | Private | 7-12 | 59 | 1.47 |
| Leonia High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 847 | 1.61 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 383 Mountain Road, Englewood
Here are the neighbors for 383 Mountain Road, Englewood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 107 Beech Rd, Englewood | 2,234 | 12/08/2010 | $750,000 |
| 120 Jones Rd, Englewood | 4,533 | 01/21/1993 | $410,000 |
| 56 Beech Rd, Englewood | 8,486 | 03/20/2025 | $1,940,000 |
| 8 S Woodland St, Englewood | 4,714 | 09/22/2009 | $10 |
| 364 E Palisade Ave, Englewood | 8,972 | 12/02/1994 | $308,000 |
| 350 E Palisade Ave, Englewood | 8,396 | ||
| 80 S Woodland St, Englewood | 2,798 | 07/26/2021 | $905,000 |
| 250 Mountain Rd, Englewood | 7,017 | 12/23/2015 | $1,740,000 |
| 285 Maple St, Englewood | 4,533 | 08/24/2020 | |
| 24 S Woodland St, Englewood | 4,842 | 12/15/2020 | $1,100,000 |
| 47 Beech Rd, Englewood | 7,851 | 12/03/2019 | $100 |
| 270 Mountain Rd, Englewood | 6,483 | ||
| 62 S Woodland St, Englewood | 7,074 | 04/23/2017 | $900,000 |
| 48 S Woodland St, Englewood | 2,836 | 06/23/2025 | $1 |
| 95 Dana Pl, Englewood | 1,999 | 07/27/2021 | $935,000 |
| 238 Mountain Rd, Englewood | 2,777 | 08/17/2021 | $995,000 |
| 121 Beech Rd, Englewood | 3,042 | 05/01/2015 | $625,000 |
| 280 Mountain Rd, Englewood | 6,476 | 08/31/2020 | $1 |
| 277 Maple St, Englewood | 5,477 | 04/17/2013 | $1,125,000 |
| 95 Beech Rd, Englewood | 6,740 | 11/09/2017 | $1,510,000 |