76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 76 Van Buren Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01795-0042 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 09/18/2014 |
| Purchase price | $725,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $3,881 |
Lot & Building Information for 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 1,480 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
|
| Building sqft | 2,499 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1901 |
| Frontage(s) | Van Buren Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Throop Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.10 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.30 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,499 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $87,540, the tax amount paid for 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $3,881. For the next year, the tax amount for 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $3,881.
When was 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 09/18/2014 for $725,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/18/2014 | $725,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,881 |
| Estimated property tax: | $3,881 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,459,000 |
| Assessed value: | $87,540 |
Assessment History for 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,459,000 | $87,540 | $19,561 | 19.843% | $3,881 | $3,881 | -0.12% |
| 2024/25 | $1,395,000 | $83,700 | $19,348 | 20.085% | $3,886 | $3,886 | +5.90% |
| 2023/24 | $1,453,000 | $87,180 | $18,270 | 20.085% | $3,670 | $3,670 | +4.64% |
| 2022/23 | $1,540,000 | $92,400 | $17,267 | 20.309% | $3,507 | $3,507 | +7.77% |
| 2021/22 | $1,689,000 | $101,340 | $16,301 | 19.963% | $3,254 | $3,254 | -5.15% |
Permits for 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Nostrand Ave & Lafayette Ave at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.472 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Throop Av/Greene Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B43 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 25 Eubie Blake School | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 60 | 0.15 |
| P.S. 25 Eubie Blake School | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 60 | 0.15 |
| Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 9 | 9 | No | Charter | 5-8 | 232 | 0.15 |
| Walk In Love Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 291 | 0.22 |
| Walk In Love Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 291 | 0.22 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 9 | 9 | No | Charter | 5-8 | 232 | 0.15 |
| Walk In Love Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 291 | 0.22 |
| George H Murray Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 81 | 0.22 |
| The Co-Op School | NR | No | Private | K-7 | 118 | 0.25 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.27 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls High School | 2 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 403 | 0.96 |
| Walk In Love Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 291 | 0.22 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.27 |
| Mount Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.29 |
| Mt Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 10 | 0.30 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 76 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 663 Greene Ave, Brooklyn | 2,800 | 12/15/2025 | $2,015,000 |
| 68 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,268 | 05/14/2014 | $935,000 |
| 66 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,268 | 08/09/2002 | |
| 661 Greene Ave, Brooklyn | 2,800 | ||
| 56 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,268 | 04/24/2012 | $645,000 |
| 78 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,610 | 03/14/2024 | |
| 74 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,268 | 05/13/2024 | $800,000 |
| 72 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,268 | 05/28/2014 | $925,000 |
| 70 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,268 | 01/10/2012 | $555,000 |
| 64 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,268 | 07/14/2022 | $1,500,000 |
| 62 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,268 | 03/24/2000 | |
| 412 Throop Ave, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 05/04/2019 | |
| 655 A Greene Ave, Brooklyn | 2,800 | 06/27/2019 | $5,249,373 |
| 655 Greene Ave, Brooklyn | 2,800 | 07/19/2016 | |
| 653 Greene Ave, Brooklyn | 2,500 | 05/16/2016 | $1,260,000 |
| 58 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,268 | 07/24/2012 | $679,000 |
| 80 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 4,600 | 05/04/2019 | |
| 659 Greene Ave, Brooklyn | 2,800 | 01/30/2015 | |
| 657 Greene Ave, Brooklyn | 2,800 | 12/01/2022 | |
| 60 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,268 | 04/02/2018 | $2,145,000 |