Bergen County  »  07631  »  Ridgeland Ter  »  555 Ridgeland Ter

555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 3406
Lot 1.07

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood

Sale date 04/28/2004
Sale price $158,298
Arm's length
Property tax $13,896

Lot & Building Information for 555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood

Building sqft 1,936
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-D)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood

• • Improvements for 555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood, NJ 07631?

555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood, NJ 07631 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $452,200, the tax amount paid for 555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood, NJ 07631 is $14,090.

When was 555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood, NJ 07631 last sold and what was the last sale price?

555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood, NJ 07631 was last sold in 04/28/2004 for $158,298.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2004 $158,298

Title Documents for 555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/28/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,896
Market value $452,200

Assessment History for 555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $452,200 $452,200 3.073 $13,896 +3.12%
2023 $452,200 $452,200 2.98 $13,476 +1.05%
2022 $452,200 $452,200 2.949 $13,335 +2.04%
2021 $452,200 $452,200 2.89 $13,069 +2.66%
2020 $452,200 $452,200 2.815 $12,729 +0.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 Ridgeland Terrace, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leonia Middle School 7 Public 5-8 654 0.56
School No. 3 9 Public PK, K-4 339 0.67
School No. 3 9 Public PK, K-4 339 0.67
St John The Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-8 171 0.68
St John The Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-8 171 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Leonia Middle School 7 Public 5-8 654 0.56
The Hanal School NR Private 7-12 0 0.68
St John The Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-8 171 0.68
Y C S Fort Lee Education Center NR Private 7-12 59 0.82
Upper School 10 Public 3-8 264 1.00

Nearest high schools

The Hanal School NR Private 7-12 0 0.68
Leonia High School 7 Public 9-12 847 0.73
Y C S Fort Lee Education Center NR Private 7-12 59 0.82