134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 134 Van Buren Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01796-0031 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,436 |
Lot & Building Information for 134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,925 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 2,698 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | Van Buren Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Marcus Garvey Boulevard |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.21 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.20 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,698 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $91,020, the tax amount paid for 134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $4,436. For the next year, the tax amount for 134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $4,436.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,436 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,436 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,517,000 |
| Assessed value: | $91,020 |
Assessment History for 134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,517,000 | $91,020 | $22,356 | 19.843% | $4,436 | $4,436 | -0.40% |
| 2024/25 | $1,508,000 | $90,480 | $22,176 | 20.085% | $4,454 | $4,454 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,829,000 | $109,740 | $20,921 | 20.085% | $4,202 | $4,202 | +4.82% |
| 2022/23 | $1,583,000 | $94,980 | $19,739 | 20.309% | $4,009 | $4,009 | +7.79% |
| 2021/22 | $1,401,000 | $84,060 | $18,630 | 19.963% | $3,719 | $3,719 | -5.14% |
Permits for 134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Broadway & Myrtle Ave at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J-M-Z | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.535 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Marcus Garvey Bl/Lafayette Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.065 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 25 Eubie Blake School | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 60 | 0.09 |
| P.S. 25 Eubie Blake School | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 60 | 0.09 |
| Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 9 | 9 | No | Charter | 5-8 | 232 | 0.09 |
| The Co-Op School | NR | No | Private | K-7 | 118 | 0.20 |
| Brighter Choice Community School | 2 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 286 | 0.25 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 9 | 9 | No | Charter | 5-8 | 232 | 0.09 |
| The Co-Op School | NR | No | Private | K-7 | 118 | 0.20 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.27 |
| Ember Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 423 | 0.31 |
| P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell | 3 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 212 | 0.31 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls High School | 2 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 403 | 0.91 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.27 |
| Ember Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 423 | 0.31 |
| Walk In Love Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 291 | 0.31 |
| Mount Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.35 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 134 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 132 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,598 | 12/24/2012 | $390,000 |
| 128 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,598 | 08/08/2018 | |
| 122 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,598 | 10/08/2019 | |
| 114 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,598 | 07/24/2014 | |
| 140 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,598 | ||
| 152 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,598 | 02/03/1994 | |
| 154 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,565 | 12/28/2020 | $1,560,000 |
| 126 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,598 | 10/08/2014 | $990,000 |
| 120 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,598 | 07/16/2019 | |
| 142 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,598 | 01/26/2018 | |
| 144 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,598 | 04/24/2020 | |
| 118 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,598 | 11/16/1984 | |
| 136 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,598 | 02/29/2012 | $545,000 |
| 148 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,598 | 08/06/1991 | |
| 150 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,598 | 08/11/1998 | |
| 130 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,698 | 03/29/1985 | |
| 138 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,598 | 05/12/2010 | $382,000 |
| 146 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,598 | 08/26/2022 | $706,000 |
| 116 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 06/04/2025 | $650,000 | |
| 124 Van Buren St, Brooklyn | 2,528 | 09/04/2019 | $1,175,000 |