48 Howard Street, New York, NY 10013 Property Information
48 Howard Street, New York, NY 10013 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 48 Howard Street |
| Neighborhood | SoHo |
| Zip code | 10013 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 00231-0015 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Howard Street, New York
| Purchase date | 08/10/2022 |
| Purchase price | $8,000,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
Lot & Building Information for 48 Howard Street, New York
| Lot sqft | 1,650 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Office with Commercial - 1 to 6 Stories (O5) |
| Building sqft | 7,500 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 5 |
| Year built | 1915 |
| Year last altered | 1986 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 2 |
| Closest police station | 0.27 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.25 Miles |
Other Property Data for 48 Howard Street, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 48 Howard Street, New York
This Office with Commercial - 1 to 6 Stories (O5) located at 48 Howard Street, New York, NY 10013 has a total of 7,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,066.
What is the year built & the current market value of 48 Howard Street, New York, NY 10013?48 Howard Street, New York, NY 10013 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,718,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 48 Howard Street, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 48 Howard Street, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Howard Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/10/2022 | $8,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 48 Howard Street, New York
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 48 Howard Street, New York
Access detailed property tax data for 48 Howard Street, New York, NY 10013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $0 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,718,000 |
| Assessed value: | $773,100 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 48 Howard Street, New York
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Howard Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,718,000 | $773,100 | $0 | 10.848% | $77,559 | $0 | n/a |
| 2024/25 | $1,693,000 | $761,850 | $720,450 | 10.762% | $77,535 | $77,535 | -0.48% |
| 2023/24 | $1,672,000 | $752,400 | $735,570 | 10.592% | $77,912 | $77,912 | +8.28% |
| 2022/23 | $1,502,000 | $675,900 | $675,900 | 10.646% | $71,956 | $71,956 | +9.40% |
| 2021/22 | $1,359,000 | $611,550 | $611,550 | 10.755% | $65,772 | $65,772 | -19.24% |
Permits for 48 Howard Street, New York
The complete history of permits filed for 48 Howard Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Manhattan Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 3 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Broadway & Canal St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J-N-Q-R-Z-6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.047 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Broadway/Grand St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | M55 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.053 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neighbors for 48 Howard Street, New York
Here are the neighbors for 48 Howard Street, New York, NY 10013.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 425 Broadway, New York | 12,500 | 12/27/2006 | $7,600,000 |
| 303 Canal St, New York | 2,718 | 10/14/1988 | |
| 18 Mercer St, New York | 7,560 | 02/03/2006 | $5,400,000 |
| 427 Broadway, New York | 24,100 | 02/24/2005 | $13,700,000 |
| 305 Canal St, New York | 16,810 | 05/18/1982 | |
| 15 Mercer St, New York | 23,938 | ||
| 50 Howard St, New York | 23,161 | 03/11/2005 | $4,549,390 |
| 455 Broadway, New York | 27,336 | 02/13/2001 | |
| 449 Broadway, New York | 29,000 | 10/12/2010 | $15,000,000 |
| 447 Broadway, New York | 25,000 | 02/27/2025 | $10,500,000 |
| 441 Broadway, New York | 11,400 | 04/16/2007 | $10,500,000 |
| 434 Broadway, New York | 52,065 | 07/01/2020 | |
| 433 Broadway, New York | 46,217 | 03/01/1996 | |
| 53 Howard St, New York | 30,000 | 07/22/2019 | |
| 459 Broadway, New York | 29,415 | 02/24/2005 | $14,600,000 |
| 107 Grand St, New York | 66,532 | 05/04/1976 | |
| 451 Broadway, New York | 60,000 | 08/19/2003 | |
| 301 Canal St, New York | 9,235 | 01/19/2017 | $5,400,000 |