Bergen County  »  07632  »  Birch St  »  47 Birch St

47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs
Zip code 07632
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood Cliffs Borough
Block 115
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs

Sale date 07/23/2020
Sale price $978,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,620

Lot & Building Information for 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs

Building sqft 3,074
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1969
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs

• • Improvements for 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632?

47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 was built in 1969 and has a total of 3,074 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $832,900, the tax amount paid for 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 is $9,703.

When was 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 was last sold in 07/23/2020 for $978,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2020 $978,000
11/19/2009 $585,000
07/11/2006 $1,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/11/2020 - D Mortgage
07/23/2020 - D
09/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/2020 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
11/19/2009 - D
12/03/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/11/2006 - D
08/17/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/10/2005 - D
03/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,620
Market value $832,900

Assessment History for 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $832,900 $832,900 1.155 $9,620 +1.23%
2023 $832,900 $832,900 1.141 $9,503 +1.60%
2022 $832,900 $832,900 1.123 $9,353 -0.09%
2021 $832,900 $832,900 1.124 $9,362 -2.35%
2020 $832,900 $832,900 1.151 $9,587 +6.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs

Here are the neighbors for 47 Birch Street, Englewood Cliffs.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 Birch St, Englewood Cliffs 3,912 08/21/2021 $100
70 Anderson Ave, Englewood Cliffs 3,240 06/28/2017 $1,190,000
45 Birch St, Englewood Cliffs 3,458 06/28/2023 $999,500
4 Camner St, Englewood Cliffs 2,328 11/25/2019 $960,000
65 Birch St, Englewood Cliffs 3,576 01/04/2006 $1,080,000
59 Birch St, Englewood Cliffs 2,854 09/10/2019 $930,000
20 Mercer Ave, Englewood Cliffs 1,452 03/03/2025 $1,120,000
55 Birch St, Englewood Cliffs 3,316 02/02/2015 $835,000
158 Middlesex Ave, Englewood Cliffs 2,884
2 Leighton St, Englewood Cliffs 2,260 05/05/2021 $770,000
21 Mercer Ave, Englewood Cliffs 3,452 12/03/2015 $1,317,000
51 Birch St, Englewood Cliffs 3,760 06/11/2001 $500,000