Bergen County  »  07632  »  Sylvan Ave  »  31 Sylvan Ave

31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs
Zip code 07632
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood Cliffs Borough
Block 132
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Sale date 06/16/2010
Sale price $1,390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,860

Lot & Building Information for 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Building sqft 2,807
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.307 i
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

• • Improvements for 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

How many sq. ft. does 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 has a total of 2,807 square feet and a current price per square foot of $495.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632?

31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,200,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2010 $1,390,000

Title Documents for 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/16/2010 - D
06/21/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,860
Market value $1,200,000

Assessment History for 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 1.155 $13,860 +1.23%
2023 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 1.141 $13,692 +1.60%
2022 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 1.123 $13,476 -0.09%
2021 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 1.124 $13,488 -2.35%
2020 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 1.151 $13,812 +6.48%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 5,330
Median age 49
Average household income $289,181
Family households 83.4%
Occupied housing units 1,930
Owner occupied units 83.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,225,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,241,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Here are the neighbors for 31 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Irving Ave, Englewood Cliffs 2,787
10 Irving Ave, Englewood Cliffs 1,917
15 3rd St, Englewood Cliffs 1,569 12/13/2019 $100
44 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs 02/25/1999 $1,770,000
121 Van Nostrand, Englewood Cliffs 3,300 10/12/2017 $996,000
18 Irving Ave, Englewood Cliffs 2,516
120 Van Nostrand Ave, Englewood Cliffs 04/04/2011 $900,000
128 Van Nostrand Ave, Englewood Cliffs 3,439 08/23/1999 $515,000