Bergen County  »  07632  »  Sylvan Ave  »  10 Sylvan Ave

10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs
Zip code 07632
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood Cliffs Borough
Block 201
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Sale date 03/18/2019
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,890

Lot & Building Information for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Building sqft 2,773
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.112
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

• • Improvements for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632?

10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,773 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $763,100, the tax amount paid for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 is $8,890.

When was 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 last sold?

10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 was last sold in 07/11/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2019 $950,000
08/31/2012 $600,000
04/27/2012 $496,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/12/2019 - D
08/01/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/12/2019 - D
08/01/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/12/2019 - D
08/01/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/12/2019 - D
08/01/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/11/2019 - D
08/01/2019 - R
Non Abstracted Deed
07/09/2019 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/03/2019 - D
05/14/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/03/2019 - D
05/14/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/29/2019 - D
04/09/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
03/29/2019 - D
04/09/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,890
Market value $763,100

Assessment History for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $763,100 $763,100 1.165 $8,890 +0.87%
2024 $763,100 $763,100 1.155 $8,814 +1.23%
2023 $763,100 $763,100 1.141 $8,707 +1.60%
2022 $763,100 $763,100 1.123 $8,570 -0.09%
2021 $763,100 $763,100 1.124 $8,577 -2.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,362
Median age 49.8
Average household income $285,938
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 2,010
Owner occupied units 83.5%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,495,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,282,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Here are the neighbors for 10 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs 1,782 08/11/2011
4 5th St, Englewood Cliffs 07/20/2022 $810,000
7 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs 11/03/2000 $800,000
12 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs 1,950 01/18/2008 $900,000
14 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs 3,120 03/13/2002
8 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs 07/11/2019
6 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs 6,624 12/20/2001 $1
2 5th St, Fort Lee 04/29/2013 $536,375
2 3rd St, Fort Lee 4,416 06/30/2015 $1,150,000
8 5th St, Englewood Cliffs 01/18/2008 $700,000
24 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs 1,370 03/31/1995 $164,000
1 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs 07/13/2016 $875,000
3 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs 10/30/2000 $465,000
18 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs 1,827 04/14/2023 $1
22 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs 2,314 12/29/2020
6 3rd St, Englewood Cliffs 2,340 01/29/2004 $20
28 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs 1,955 08/11/2011
8 3rd St, Englewood Cliffs 3,187 09/03/2010 $610,000
24 B Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs 08/11/2011
2 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs 2,504 04/29/2013 $536,375