Bergen County  »  07632  »  Wood Rd  »  176 Wood Rd

176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs
Zip code 07632
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood Cliffs Borough
Block 303
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs

Sale date 01/04/2007
Sale price $10
Property tax $9,804

Lot & Building Information for 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs

Building sqft 2,767
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.227
Year built 1963

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs

• • Improvements for 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632?

176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,767 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $848,800, the tax amount paid for 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 is $9,888.

When was 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 last sold and what was the last sale price?

176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 was last sold in 01/04/2007 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2007 $10
03/24/2004 $840,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/04/2007 - D
01/10/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs

Access detailed property tax data for 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,804
Market value $848,800

Assessment History for 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $848,800 $848,800 1.155 $9,804 +1.23%
2023 $848,800 $848,800 1.141 $9,685 +1.60%
2022 $848,800 $848,800 1.123 $9,532 -0.09%
2021 $848,800 $848,800 1.124 $9,541 -2.35%
2020 $848,800 $848,800 1.151 $9,770 +6.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Upper School 10 Public 3-8 264 0.18
The Moriah School NR Private PK-8 612 0.58
The Moriah School NR Private PK-8 612 0.58
Japanese Childrens Society NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.60
Japanese Childrens Society NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Upper School 10 Public 3-8 264 0.18
The Moriah School NR Private PK-8 612 0.58
Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 0.89
Y C S Fort Lee Education Center NR Private 7-12 59 0.90
Leonia Middle School 7 Public 5-8 654 1.38

Nearest high schools

Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 0.89
Y C S Fort Lee Education Center NR Private 7-12 59 0.90
Fort Lee High School 6 Public 9-12 1,160 1.23
The Hanal School NR Private 7-12 0 1.48
Leonia High School 7 Public 9-12 847 1.54

Neighbors for 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs

Here are the neighbors for 176 Wood Road, Englewood Cliffs.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
154 Wood Rd, Englewood Cliffs 04/29/2025 $3,300,000
316 Bolz St, Englewood Cliffs 07/10/2024 $900,000
22 Sara Hill Ln, Englewood Cliffs 3,986 01/21/2022 $1,850,000
301 Castle Dr, Englewood Cliffs 2,734 06/27/2003 $675,000
172 Wood Rd, Englewood Cliffs 2,484 11/16/2011
18 Sara Hill Ln, Englewood Cliffs 4,118 05/06/2005 $1,700,000
184 Wood Rd, Englewood Cliffs 2,568 05/19/2015 $584,000
164 Wood Rd, Englewood Cliffs 4,184 09/04/1998 $530,000
297 Castle Dr, Englewood Cliffs 2,069 07/02/2018 $928,000
150 Wood Rd, Englewood Cliffs 06/05/2025 $3,160,000
188 Wood Rd, Englewood Cliffs 2,728 01/07/2014 $870,000
168 Wood Rd, Englewood Cliffs 3,582 04/13/2017 $1
180 Wood Rd, Englewood Cliffs 2,462 03/27/2015 $1,040,000
305 Castle Dr, Englewood Cliffs 5,187 11/20/2018 $2,058,000
285 Castle Dr, Englewood Cliffs 2,670 06/08/2018 $960,000
281 Castle Dr, Englewood Cliffs 3,006 06/19/2013 $775,000
160 Wood Rd, Englewood Cliffs 2,464 09/30/2005 $1,100,000
293 Castle Dr, Englewood Cliffs 2,809
289 Castle Dr, Englewood Cliffs 2,814 06/09/2015 $970,000
26 Sara Hill Ln, Englewood Cliffs 3,894 02/11/2002 $1,170,000