Bergen County  »  07632  »  Westervelt Pl  »  254 Westervelt Pl

254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs
Zip code 07632
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood Cliffs Borough
Block 305
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs

Sale date 05/03/2021
Sale price $1,325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,562

Lot & Building Information for 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs

Building sqft 4,199
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1965
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs

• • Improvements for 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632?

254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 was built in 1965 and has a total of 4,199 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,260,800, the tax amount paid for 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 is $14,688.

When was 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 last sold and what was the last sale price?

254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 was last sold in 05/03/2021 for $1,325,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2021 $1,325,000
04/11/2012 $10
07/29/2004 $1,490,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/03/2021 - D
06/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
05/03/2021 - D
06/01/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/09/2017 - D
11/08/2017 - R
Mortgage
08/29/2017 - D
10/11/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
04/11/2012 - D
04/26/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/21/2009 - D
10/27/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2004 - D
07/30/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs

Access detailed property tax data for 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,562
Market value $1,260,800

Assessment History for 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,260,800 $1,260,800 1.155 $14,562 +1.23%
2023 $1,260,800 $1,260,800 1.141 $14,386 +3.06%
2022 $1,243,000 $1,243,000 1.123 $13,959 -0.09%
2021 $1,243,000 $1,243,000 1.124 $13,971 -2.35%
2020 $1,243,000 $1,243,000 1.151 $14,307 +6.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs

Here are the neighbors for 254 Westervelt Place, Englewood Cliffs.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Snyder Rd, Englewood Cliffs 3,556 10/25/2022 $1
162 Charlotte Pl, Englewood Cliffs 2,576 08/26/1993 $412,500
33 Snyder Rd, Englewood Cliffs 3,726
191 Middlesex Ave, Englewood Cliffs 2,854
188 Jenkins Dr, Englewood Cliffs 2,434 09/17/2007 $10
311 Ropes Rd, Englewood Cliffs 4,880 05/27/2016 $2,000,000
158 Charlotte Pl, Englewood Cliffs 2,948 12/17/2012 $1
184 Jenkins Dr, Englewood Cliffs 2,518 06/16/2022 $1,100,000
192 Jenkins Dr, Englewood Cliffs 2,388 05/09/2017 $999,000
59 Snyder Rd, Englewood Cliffs 4,074
250 Westervelt Pl, Englewood Cliffs 2,764 05/23/2013 $880,000
263 Castle Dr, Englewood Cliffs 4,690 11/05/1999 $572,500
260 Westervelt Pl, Englewood Cliffs 2,410 03/03/2022 $860,000