Bergen County  »  07632  »  Sylvan Ave  »  455 Sylvan Ave

455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs
Zip code 07632
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood Cliffs Borough
Block 412
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Sale date 01/19/2001
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $58,250

Lot & Building Information for 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Building sqft 28,886
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.946

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

• • Improvements for 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

How many sq. ft. does 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 has a total of 28,886 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the market value of 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632?

The current market value is $5,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2001 $2,400,000

Title Documents for 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/19/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Access detailed property tax data for 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $58,250
Market value $5,000,000

Assessment History for 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 1.165 $58,250 +0.87%
2024 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 1.155 $57,750 +1.23%
2023 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 1.141 $57,050 +1.60%
2022 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 1.123 $56,150 -0.09%
2021 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 1.124 $56,200 -2.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,362
Median age 49.8
Average household income $285,938
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 2,010
Owner occupied units 83.5%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,495,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,282,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Here are the neighbors for 455 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
431 Summit St, Englewood Cliffs 2,961 07/07/2016 $1,050,000
443 Summit St, Englewood Cliffs 3,188 11/01/2013
429 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs 11,496 12/22/2008 $1
333 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs 07/13/2015 $1
401 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs 10,333 11/02/1995 $100
342 Hudson Ter, Englewood Cliffs 02/25/2000 $60,000
330 Sylvan Ave, Englewood Cliffs 8,259 11/26/2018
439 Summit St, Englewood Cliffs 2,853 06/03/2024 $1,475,000