Bergen County  »  07632  »  Sylvan Ave  »  457 Sylvan Ave

457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs
Zip code 07632
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood Cliffs Borough
Block 515
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Sale date 01/31/2006
Sale price $2,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,950

Lot & Building Information for 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Building sqft 11,468
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.957

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

• • Improvements for 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

How many sq. ft. does 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 has a total of 11,468 square feet and a current price per square foot of $231.

What is the market value of 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632?

The current market value is $3,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2006 $2,650,000
05/30/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/06/2020 - D
08/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/11/2017 - D
01/09/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
12/11/2017 - D
01/08/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
11/22/2017 - D
12/12/2017 - R
Mortgage
11/22/2017 - D
12/12/2017 - R
Mortgage
10/05/2017 - D
11/03/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
01/31/2006 - D
02/16/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Access detailed property tax data for 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,950
Market value $3,000,000

Assessment History for 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 1.165 $34,950 +0.87%
2024 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 1.155 $34,650 +1.23%
2023 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 1.141 $34,230 +1.60%
2022 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 1.123 $33,690 -0.09%
2021 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 1.124 $33,720 -2.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,362
Median age 49.8
Average household income $285,938
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 2,010
Owner occupied units 83.5%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,495,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,282,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs

Here are the neighbors for 457 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Beverly Rd, Englewood Cliffs 1,836 11/09/2000 $430,000
11 New St, Englewood Cliffs 7,830 05/15/2008 $1
40 Karens Ln, Englewood Cliffs 3,372 07/24/2008
16 Beverly Rd, Englewood Cliffs 1,448 01/08/2003 $235,000
56 Karens Ln, Englewood Cliffs 3,556 08/03/2006
10 Kahn Ter, Englewood Cliffs
48 Karens Ln, Englewood Cliffs 3,896 12/03/2024 $1,750,000
36 Karens Ln, Englewood Cliffs 4,382 02/15/2013 $10