Bergen County  »  07631  »  Fairview Ave  »  251 Fairview Ave

251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood Cliffs Borough
Block 707
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood

Sale date 01/05/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $14,854

Lot & Building Information for 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood

Building sqft 3,308
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.232
Year built 1983

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood

• • Improvements for 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631?

251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 1983 and has a total of 3,308 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,275,000, the tax amount paid for 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 is $14,853.

When was 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 last sold and what was the last sale price?

251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631 was last sold in 01/05/2012 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2012 $1
09/20/2011 $990,000
07/13/1994 $695,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/2023 - D
11/20/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
01/05/2012 - D
01/18/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/2011 - D
09/22/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/13/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,854
Market value $1,275,000

Assessment History for 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,275,000 $1,275,000 1.165 $14,854 +0.87%
2024 $1,275,000 $1,275,000 1.155 $14,726 +1.23%
2023 $1,275,000 $1,275,000 1.141 $14,548 +1.60%
2022 $1,275,000 $1,275,000 1.123 $14,318 -0.09%
2021 $1,275,000 $1,275,000 1.124 $14,331 -2.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 251 Fairview Avenue, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Cliff Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 127 0.40
North Cliff Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 127 0.40
Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 0.46
Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 0.46
The Moriah School NR Private PK-8 612 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 0.46
The Moriah School NR Private PK-8 612 0.68
The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.80
Upper School 10 Public 3-8 264 1.13
Englewood on the Palisades Charter School 4 Charter K-8 303 1.19

Nearest high schools

Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 0.46
Yeshiva Ohr Hatalmud Of Englewood NR Private 9-12 79 1.59