5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs |
| Zip code | 07632 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Englewood Cliffs Borough |
| Block | 708 |
| Lot | 10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs
| Property tax | $18,471 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs
| Building sqft | 4,845 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.29 |
| Year built | 1959 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs
- • Improvements for 5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs
5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 was built in 1959 and has a total of 4,845 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,599,200, the tax amount paid for 5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 is $18,630.
When was 5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 was last sold in 10/15/2025 for $1,750,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $18,471 |
| Market value | $1,599,200 |
Assessment History for 5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,599,200 | $1,599,200 | 1.155 | $18,471 | +1.23% |
| 2023 | $1,599,200 | $1,599,200 | 1.141 | $18,247 | +1.60% |
| 2022 | $1,599,200 | $1,599,200 | 1.123 | $17,959 | -0.09% |
| 2021 | $1,599,200 | $1,599,200 | 1.124 | $17,975 | -2.35% |
| 2020 | $1,599,200 | $1,599,200 | 1.151 | $18,407 | +6.48% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Ellington Place, Englewood Cliffs to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Cliff Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 127 | 0.30 |
| Dwight-Englewood School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 1,068 | 0.55 |
| The Moriah School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 612 | 0.76 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Moriah School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 612 | 0.76 |
| The Elisabeth Morrow School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 428 | 0.79 |
| Upper School | 10 | Public | 3-8 | 264 | 1.18 |
| Englewood on the Palisades Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-8 | 303 | 1.26 |