New York City  »  11216  »  Monroe St  »  181 Monroe St

181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 181 Monroe Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01812-0065

Sales & Tax Overview for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/02/2025
Purchase price $1,500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,643

Lot & Building Information for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Buildings on lot 1
Status
Status date
Frontage(s) Monroe Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Nostrand Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.41 Miles
Closest fire station 0.02 Miles

Other Property Data for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

The current market value is $234,000.

Ownership Information for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2025 $1,500,000
05/04/2017 $685,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/06/2026 - D
03/06/2026 - R
Declaration
(2026030600406001)
03/06/2026 - R Initial UCC1
(2026030600322002)
01/29/2026 - D
03/06/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2026030600322001)
01/16/2026 - D
02/10/2026 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2026021000883001)
01/16/2026 - D
01/28/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026012700818001)
07/02/2025 - D
07/17/2025 - R
Deed
(2025071400449001)
08/23/2017 - D
09/06/2017 - R
Certificate
(2017082300413002)
06/09/2017 - D
09/06/2017 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2017082300413001)
05/30/2017 - D
06/02/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017060100079001)
05/09/2017 - D
05/10/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017050901257001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,786
Estimated property tax: $2,643
Tax assessor's market value: $234,000
Assessed value: $14,040

Assessment History for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $234,000 $14,040 $14,040 19.843% $2,786 $2,786 -6.02%
2024/25 $246,000 $14,760 $14,760 20.085% $2,965 $2,965 -0.82%
2023/24 $259,000 $15,540 $14,882 20.085% $2,989 $2,989 +4.83%
2022/23 $234,000 $14,040 $14,040 20.309% $2,851 $2,851 +1.98%
2021/22 $244,000 $14,640 $14,007 19.963% $2,796 $2,796 +0.54%

Permits for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/26/2026 Alteration
02/18/2026 Alteration
02/16/2026 Alteration
06/01/2018 Alteration
05/31/2018 Alteration
04/24/2018 Alteration
02/06/2018 Alteration type 3
11/16/2017 Alteration type 2
11/08/2017 Full demolition
10/16/2017 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 181 Monroe Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Lafayette Ave at SW Corner