New York City  »  11216  »  Monroe St  »  303 Monroe St

303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 303 Monroe Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01814-0058

Sales & Tax Overview for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/04/2017
Purchase price $1,795,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,120

Lot & Building Information for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,967
Lot dimensions 19.67 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,478
Building dimensions 19.67 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2016
Frontage(s) Monroe Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Marcy Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.17 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,478 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $127,740, the tax amount paid for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $6,120. For the next year, the tax amount for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $6,120.

When was 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold and what was the last sale price?

303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 01/04/2017 for $1,795,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2017 $1,795,000
02/04/2016 $860,000
04/28/2003 $300,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/14/2020 - D
05/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021051400828002)
08/14/2020 - D
05/21/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021051400828001)
01/25/2017 - D
02/14/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017020500068002)
01/25/2017 - D
02/14/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017020500068001)
01/04/2017 - D
01/11/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017010601531003)
01/04/2017 - D
01/11/2017 - R
Deed
(2017010601531002)
12/29/2016 - D
01/11/2017 - R
Power of Attorney
(2017010601531001)
02/04/2016 - D
03/08/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016021601540005)
02/04/2016 - D
03/08/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016021601540004)
02/04/2016 - D
03/08/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016021601540003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,120
Estimated property tax: $6,120
Tax assessor's market value: $2,129,000
Assessed value: $127,740

Assessment History for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,129,000 $127,740 $30,844 19.843% $6,120 $6,120 -0.46%
2024/25 $1,682,000 $100,920 $30,613 20.085% $6,149 $6,149 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,621,000 $97,260 $28,880 20.085% $5,801 $5,801 +50.06%
2022/23 $1,566,000 $93,960 $27,245 20.309% $5,533 $3,865 +11.62%
2021/22 $1,659,000 $99,540 $25,703 19.963% $5,131 $3,463 -35.98%

Permits for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/04/2018 Alteration
10/18/2018 Alteration type 2
02/23/2016 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 303 Monroe Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$777,500
-8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$820
-8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Lafayette Ave at SW Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.379
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gates Av/Marcy Av
Line B52
Distance (miles) 0.055

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 119 0.27
P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 119 0.27
P.S. 305 Dr Peter Ray NR No Public PK, K-5 102 0.05
P.S. 305 Dr Peter Ray NR No Public PK, K-5 102 0.05
Urban Assembly Academy Of Arts And Letters 6 No Public PK, K-8 729 0.05

Nearest middle schools

Mt Pleasant Christian Academy NR No Private PK-12 10 0.08
Mount Pleasant Christian Academy NR No Private 1-12 0 0.09
Brooklyn East Collegiate Charter School 7 No Charter 8 66 0.12
Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn 6 No Charter 6-12 558 0.27

Nearest high schools

Boys and Girls High School 2 Yes Public 9-12 403 0.90
Mt Pleasant Christian Academy NR No Private PK-12 10 0.08
Mount Pleasant Christian Academy NR No Private 1-12 0 0.09
Brooklyn Academy High School NR No Public 10-12 82 0.12
Bedford Stuyvesant Prepretory High School NR No Public 10-12 102 0.15