365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 365 A Monroe Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01815-0065 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 05/31/2005 |
| Purchase price | $535,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $10,695 |
Lot & Building Information for 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Frame (B2)
|
| Building sqft | 4,504 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Combination |
| Basement type | Part |
| Year built | 2002 |
| Frontage(s) | Monroe Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Throop Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.14 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.40 Miles |
Other Property Data for 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 2002 and has a total of 4,504 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $151,560, the tax amount paid for 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $10,090. For the next year, the tax amount for 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $10,695.
When was 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 05/01/2007.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/31/2005 | $535,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $10,090 |
| Estimated property tax: | $10,695 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,526,000 |
| Assessed value: | $151,560 |
Assessment History for 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,526,000 | $151,560 | $50,851 | 19.843% | $10,090 | $10,090 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $1,995,000 | $119,700 | $50,850 | 20.085% | $10,213 | $10,213 | +0.76% |
| 2023/24 | $1,763,000 | $105,780 | $50,467 | 20.085% | $10,136 | $10,136 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,861,000 | $111,660 | $47,611 | 20.309% | $9,669 | $9,669 | +7.83% |
| 2021/22 | $1,981,000 | $118,860 | $44,917 | 19.963% | $8,967 | $8,967 | +0.55% |
Permits for 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Throop Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.47 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Gates Av/Tompkins Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B52 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.055 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 119 | 0.12 |
| Mount Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.08 |
| Mt Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 10 | 0.09 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.12 |
| Urban Assembly Academy Of Arts And Letters | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 729 | 0.12 |
| The Co-Op School | NR | No | Private | K-7 | 118 | 0.22 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls High School | 2 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 403 | 0.80 |
| Brooklyn Academy High School | NR | No | Public | 10-12 | 82 | 0.25 |
Neighbors for 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 365 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 355 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,048 | 03/04/2024 | $1,250,000 |
| 369 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 3,378 | 07/15/2021 | $10 |
| 385 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 17,000 | 08/26/2020 | $2,700,000 |
| 363 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,250 | 03/31/2006 | |
| 355 A Monroe St, Brooklyn | 1,980 | 12/18/2012 | $7,500 |
| 347 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,584 | 03/21/2016 | $1,780,000 |
| 357 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 1,824 | 06/27/2022 | $2,225,000 |
| 353 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 1,902 | 04/21/2020 | |
| 371 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 12,104 | 12/03/1996 | |
| 373 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 14,596 | 07/18/2011 | $1,250,000 |
| 365 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 04/01/2020 | |
| 361 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,250 | 06/09/1987 | |
| 351 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 1,938 | 08/22/2025 | |
| 349 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 1,938 | 02/01/2024 | $2,500,000 |
| 367 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 4,504 | 12/15/2014 | |
| 381 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,160 | 03/15/2017 | $1,575,000 |
| 379 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 1,692 | 12/20/2024 | $1,850,000 |
| 389 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,310 | 06/17/2022 | |
| 377 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 08/20/1976 | |
| 383 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,310 | 07/28/2008 |