417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 417 A Monroe Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01816-0063 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 02/23/2007 |
| Purchase price | $650,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $3,377 |
Lot & Building Information for 417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,700 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 2,720 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | Monroe Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Throop Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.21 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.29 Miles |
Other Property Data for 417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,720 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $86,400, the tax amount paid for 417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $3,336. For the next year, the tax amount for 417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $3,377.
When was 417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 04/25/2018.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/23/2007 | $650,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,336 |
| Estimated property tax: | $3,377 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,440,000 |
| Assessed value: | $86,400 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,440,000 | $86,400 | $16,813 | 19.843% | $3,618 | $3,336 | +4.52% |
| 2024/25 | $1,613,000 | $96,780 | $15,892 | 20.085% | $3,461 | $3,192 | +6.93% |
| 2023/24 | $1,671,000 | $100,260 | $14,862 | 20.085% | $3,266 | $2,985 | -0.70% |
| 2022/23 | $1,831,000 | $109,860 | $14,802 | 20.309% | $3,303 | $3,006 | +8.13% |
| 2021/22 | $1,484,000 | $89,040 | $13,927 | 19.963% | $3,068 | $2,780 | -4.17% |
Permits for 417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 417 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Throop Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.467 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||