282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 282 Monroe Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11216 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01818-0039 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 09/29/2014 |
| Purchase price | $947,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,025 |
Lot & Building Information for 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0) |
| Building sqft | 2,400 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Frontage(s) | Monroe Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Marcy Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.26 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.17 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $80,460, the tax amount paid for 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $4,741. For the next year, the tax amount for 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $5,025.
When was 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold and what was the last sale price?282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 09/29/2014 for $947,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/29/2014 | $947,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,741 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,025 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,341,000 |
| Assessed value: | $80,460 |
Assessment History for 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,341,000 | $80,460 | $23,894 | 19.843% | $4,741 | $4,741 | +4.58% |
| 2024/25 | $1,324,000 | $79,440 | $22,572 | 20.085% | $4,534 | $4,534 | 0.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,547,000 | $92,820 | $22,572 | 20.085% | $4,534 | $4,534 | -0.22% |
| 2022/23 | $1,266,000 | $75,960 | $22,372 | 20.309% | $4,544 | $4,544 | +7.85% |
| 2021/22 | $1,389,000 | $83,340 | $21,106 | 19.963% | $4,213 | $4,213 | +0.54% |
Permits for 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Nostrand Ave & Lafayette Ave at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.351 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Gates Av/Marcy Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B52 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.071 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 3 The Bedford Village | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 224 | 0.45 |
| P.S. 3 The Bedford Village | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 224 | 0.45 |
| Concord Baptist Elementary School | NR | No | Private | 1-5 | 0 | 0.05 |
| Concord Baptist Elementary School | NR | No | Private | 1-5 | 0 | 0.06 |
| P.S. 305 Dr Peter Ray | NR | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 102 | 0.14 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn East Collegiate Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | 8 | 66 | 0.06 |
| Urban Assembly Academy Of Arts And Letters | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 729 | 0.14 |
| Mt Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 10 | 0.17 |
| Mount Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.18 |
| P.S. 140 | NR | No | Public | K-10 | 318 | 0.28 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls High School | 2 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 403 | 0.95 |
| Brooklyn Academy High School | NR | No | Public | 10-12 | 82 | 0.06 |
| Bedford Stuyvesant Prepretory High School | NR | No | Public | 10-12 | 102 | 0.06 |
| Mt Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 10 | 0.17 |
| Mount Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.18 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 282 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 816 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn | 6,075 | 05/19/2014 | |
| 826 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn | 6,075 | 08/24/2017 | $730,000 |
| 280 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 12/13/2016 | $1,100,000 |
| 270 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 06/22/2005 | $603,000 |
| 268 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 10/08/2024 | |
| 820 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn | 6,075 | 04/04/2023 | |
| 830 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn | 3,760 | 04/23/1992 | |
| 814 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn | 6,075 | 10/21/2014 | $1,184,788 |
| 278 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 12/11/2025 | $3,100,000 |
| 274 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 12/18/2025 | |
| 272 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,734 | 08/04/2015 | $1,700,000 |
| 818 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn | 6,075 | 06/05/2023 | $3,040,000 |
| 276 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 12/02/2008 | $402,500 |
| 822 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn | 6,075 | 04/30/2012 | |
| 828 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn | 1,964 | 04/23/1992 | |
| 279 Madison St, Brooklyn | 4,400 | 07/20/2022 | $2,110,000 |
| 284 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 09/25/2008 | $667,000 |
| 266 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 12/06/2021 | $1,410,000 |
| 264 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,400 | ||
| 262 A Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 08/05/2008 |