New York City  »  10023  »  W 72nd St  »  53 W 72nd St

53 West 72nd Street, New York, NY 10023 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 West 72nd Street, New York, NY 10023 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 West 72nd Street
Secondary address 261-267 Columbus Ave
Neighborhood Upper West Side
Zip code 10023
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01125-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 West 72nd Street, New York

Purchase date 12/31/1999
Purchase price $733,489
Tax class
Estimated property tax $719,926

Lot & Building Information for 53 West 72nd Street, New York

Lot sqft 5,108
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 102.17 ft
Building class Elevator Apartment - Fireproof with Stores (D6)
Building sqft 30,269
Building dimensions 50 ft x 102 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 7
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1983
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 53 West 72nd Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 57
Regulated units
Commercial units 5
Residential sqft
Office sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 3
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 53 West 72nd Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 53 West 72nd Street, New York, NY 10023, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 53 West 72nd Street, New York, NY 10023, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 261-267 Columbus Ave, New York, NY 10023

About 53 West 72nd Street, New York

How many square feet does 53 West 72nd Street, New York, NY 10023 have?

This Elevator Apartment - Fireproof with Stores (D6) located at 53 West 72nd Street, New York, NY 10023 has a total of 30,269 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 53 West 72nd Street, New York, NY 10023?

53 West 72nd Street, New York, NY 10023 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,604,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 53 West 72nd Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 53 West 72nd Street, New York, NY 10023
Find out who owns 53 West 72nd Street, New York, NY 10023.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 53 West 72nd Street, New York, NY 10023
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 West 72nd Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 West 72nd Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/1999 $733,489

Title Documents for 53 West 72nd Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2024 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2024111200537001)
12/31/2023 - D
01/12/2024 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2024011200057002)
10/31/2023 - D
02/01/2024 - R
Deed
(2024010900124004)
02/07/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020020700345001)
02/06/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2020030301157001)
02/06/2020 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2020021101437003)
02/06/2020 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020021101437002)
02/06/2020 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020021101437001)
01/30/2015 - D
03/23/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015031800252002)
09/08/2010 - D
09/28/2010 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2010092700839001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 West 72nd Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 53 West 72nd Street, New York, NY 10023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $684,720
Estimated property tax: $719,926
Tax assessor's market value: $15,604,000
Assessed value: $7,021,800

Assessment History for 53 West 72nd Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 West 72nd Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $15,604,000 $7,021,800 $5,504,623 12.439% $684,720 $684,720 +0.10%
2024/25 $13,679,000 $6,155,550 $5,472,493 12.5% $684,062 $684,062 +11.89%
2023/24 $10,867,000 $4,890,150 $4,890,150 12.502% $611,367 $611,367 -16.82%
2022/23 $13,315,000 $5,991,750 $5,991,750 12.267% $735,008 $735,008 +0.25%
2021/22 $13,316,000 $5,992,200 $5,992,200 12.235% $733,146 $733,146 -9.04%

Permits for 53 West 72nd Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 53 West 72nd Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/05/2025 Alteration
05/20/2025 Alteration
10/30/2024 Alteration
04/12/2024 Alteration
09/28/2022 Alteration
08/02/2022 Alteration
06/14/2022 Alteration
05/17/2022 Alteration
04/27/2022 Alteration
04/27/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 53 West 72nd Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$680
4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$550
-15.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$607
-2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway