376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 376 A Monroe Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01820-0019 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 09/10/2021 |
| Purchase price | $2,720,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,938 |
Lot & Building Information for 376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,925 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0) |
| Building sqft | 3,236 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1915 |
| Year last altered | 2016 |
| Frontage(s) | Monroe Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Throop Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.17 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.40 Miles |
Other Property Data for 376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1915 and has a total of 3,236 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $136,800, the tax amount paid for 376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $8,938. For the next year, the tax amount for 376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $8,938.
When was 376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 09/10/2021 for $2,720,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,939 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,938 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,280,000 |
| Assessed value: | $136,800 |
Assessment History for 376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,280,000 | $136,800 | $45,047 | 19.843% | $8,939 | $8,939 | +3.40% |
| 2024/25 | $2,049,000 | $122,940 | $43,040 | 20.085% | $8,645 | $8,645 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $2,159,000 | $129,540 | $40,604 | 20.085% | $8,155 | $8,155 | +2.23% |
| 2022/23 | $2,366,000 | $141,960 | $39,280 | 20.309% | $7,977 | $7,977 | +6.45% |
| 2021/22 | $2,049,000 | $122,940 | $37,539 | 19.963% | $7,494 | $7,494 | -5.14% |
Permits for 376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 376 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Throop Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.442 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|