New York City  »  11221  »  Madison St  »  411 Madison St

411 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

411 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
This is a preview of the 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 property report. You have 164 reports left out of 175 available reports for your subscription.

Photo & Map Show Hide

411 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 411 Madison Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01820-0051

Sales & Tax Overview for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/24/2025
Purchase price $1,604,176
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,436

Lot & Building Information for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,900
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 100 ft
Building class Four Families (C3)
Building sqft 3,420
Building dimensions 19 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Walk-up apartment
Building material Stone
Year built 1931
Frontage(s) Madison Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Throop Avenue
Distance to wide street

Zoning & Use for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 4
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.20 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Unlock Report to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

411 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1931 and has a total of 3,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $350,550, the tax amount paid for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $9,436. For the next year, the tax amount for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $9,436.

When was 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

411 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 04/24/2025 for $1,604,176.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Owner name: Citimortgage, Inc.
Owner address: 1000 Technology Dr, O Fallon, MO 63368-2239
Building contacts for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221

For property contacts like building management, representatives from permits and tenants, access the Contacts tab in the full report.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Open full report to view the complete sales history for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2025 $1,604,176
10/20/2014 $200,000
05/16/2008 $750,000
       
       
Unlock full property details.
Unlock report

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2025 - D
08/08/2025 - R
Deed
(2025080500033001)
$1,604,176
Naiman Referee Steven
485 Madison Avenue Floor 16
New York NY 10022
Citimortgage Inc.
1000 Technology Dr
O Fallon MO 633682239
09/17/2017 - D
09/21/2017 - R
Court Order
(2017091801077001)
Whitestone Enterprises LLC
69-33 172nd St
Fresh Meadows NY 11365
Lewis Alexander
411 Madison Street
Brooklyn NY 11221
09/11/2015 - D
10/02/2015 - R
Memorandum of Contract
(2015093000892001)
Lewis Alexander
411 Madison Ave
Brooklyn NY 11221
Option One Holdings LLC
300 Cadman Plaza West
12th Floor
Brooklyn NY 11201
10/20/2014 - D
10/28/2014 - R
Deed
(2014102001148001)
$200,000
Lewis Alexander
411 Madison Street
Brooklyn NY 11221
Whitestone Enterprises LLC
69-33 172nd Street
Fresh Meadows NY 11365
11/17/2010 - D
12/14/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010113000744001)
Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems in C
3300 SW 34th Avenue
Suite 101
Ocala FL 34474
Ameritrust Mortgage Bankers Inc.
3300 SW 34th Avenue
Suite 101
Ocala FL 34474
Citimortgage Inc.
1000 Technology Drive
O Fallon MO 633682240
05/29/2008 - D
06/04/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008053000689002)
05/16/2008 - D
12/07/2017 - R
Correct Index/Deed-Office Use
(2017120500578001)
William Buckley as Trustee of Ashton Family Trust
181 West Main Street
Babylon NY 11702
Lewis Alexander
1845 Schiefflin Avenue 1st Floor
Bronx NY 10466
05/16/2008 - D
09/16/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008060201524003)
$741,775
Lewis Alexander
1845 Schiefflin Avenue
Bronx NY 10466
Ameritrust Mortgage Bankers Inc.
1981 Marcus Avenue
Suite C129
Lake Success NY 11042
05/16/2008 - D
09/16/2008 - R
Deed
(2008060201524002)
$750,000
William Buckley Trustee for Ashton Family Trust
181 West Main Street
Babylon NY 11702
Lewis Alexander
1845 Schiefflin Avenue
Bronx NY 10466
05/13/2008 - D
06/03/2008 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2008060201529001)
$375,000
Ashton Jomo
450 Greene Avenue
Brooklyn NY 11216
William Buckley Associates
181 West Main Street
Babylon NY 11702
04/17/2008 - D
09/16/2008 - R
Deed
(2008060201524001)
Ashton Jomo
450 Grenne Avenue
Brooklyn NY 11216
William Buckley Trustee of Ashton Family Trust
181 West Main Street
Babylon NY 11702
02/01/2008 - D
05/07/2008 - R
Power of Attorney
(2008042801325001)
Lasalle Bank National Association
135 S. Lasalle Street
Suite 1625
Chicago IL 60603
Emc Mortgage Corporation
2780 Lake Vista Drive
Atten: Collateral Management
Lewisville TX 75067
10/25/2007 - D
04/08/2008 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2008032700561001)
The Bank of New York
101 Barclay Street 4W
New York NY 10286
07/20/2007 - D
06/04/2008 - R
Power of Attorney
(2008053000689001)
Lasalle Bank National Association
135 S Lasalle St, Suite 1625
Chicago IL 60603
Emc Mortgage Corporation
2780 Lake Vista Dr
Lewisville TX 75067
07/17/2007 - D
08/01/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007072501916001)
Mortgageit Inc.
P.O. BOX 2026
Flint MI 48501
Lasalle Bank N.A.
135 S. Lasalle Street
Suite 86
Chicago IL 60603
Certificate Holders of Bear Stearns Asset Backed
Securities LLC Asset Backed Cert. Series 2005-He9
135 S. Lasalle Street, Suite 86
Chicago IL 60603
03/02/2005 - D
03/17/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005030201339001)
02/15/2005 - D
03/07/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005021701738001)
02/02/2005 - D
03/16/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005020901017001)
$588,000
Ashton Jomo
411 Madison Street
Brooklyn NY 11221
12/17/2004 - D
12/29/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004062902306001)
10/01/2004 - D
11/26/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004110900937001)
$45,000
Ashton Jomo
411 Madison St
Brooklyn NY 11221
Wells Fargo Bank
420 Montgomery St
San Francisco CA 94104
Page 1 of 2   |   Show All Next

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,436
Estimated property tax: $9,436
Tax assessor's market value: $779,000
Assessed value: $350,550

Assessment History for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $779,000 $350,550 $75,859 12.439% $9,436 $9,436 +2.83%
2024/25 $649,200 $292,140 $73,411 12.5% $9,176 $9,176 +7.92%
2023/24 $541,000 $243,450 $68,013 12.502% $8,503 $8,503 +10.03%
2022/23 $451,000 $202,950 $62,995 12.267% $7,728 $7,728 +8.24%
2021/22 $360,500 $162,225 $58,353 12.235% $7,139 $7,139 -0.27%

Permits for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 411 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/12/2018 Alteration
09/10/2018 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock full property details.
Check permits

For information on building contacts from permits, access the Contacts tab in the full report.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$777,500
-8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$820
-8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Throop Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.414
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Throop Av/Madison St
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.028

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 119 0.06
P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 119 0.06
Mount Pleasant Christian Academy NR No Private 1-12 0 0.13
Mt Pleasant Christian Academy NR No Private PK-12 10 0.14
Mt Pleasant Christian Academy NR No Private PK-12 10 0.14

Nearest middle schools

Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn 6 No Charter 6-12 558 0.06
Mount Pleasant Christian Academy NR No Private 1-12 0 0.13
Mt Pleasant Christian Academy NR No Private PK-12 10 0.14
Urban Assembly Academy Of Arts And Letters 6 No Public PK, K-8 729 0.17
The Co-Op School NR No Private K-7 118 0.18

Nearest high schools

Boys and Girls High School 2 Yes Public 9-12 403 0.73
Mount Pleasant Christian Academy NR No Private 1-12 0 0.13
Mt Pleasant Christian Academy NR No Private PK-12 10 0.14
Brooklyn Academy High School NR No Public 10-12 82 0.29