Bergen County  »  07022  »  Garfield St  »  377-379 Garfield St

377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview, NJ 07022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview
Zip code 07022
County Bergen
Municipality Fairview Borough
Block 210
Lot 44

Sales & Tax Overview for 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview

Sale date 12/14/1998
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,935

Lot & Building Information for 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1962
Units 5
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview

• • Improvements for 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview

When was 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 built?

377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 was built in 1962.

What is the assessed value of 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,164,500, the tax amount paid for 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 is $26,492.

When was 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 last sold and what was the last sale price?

377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 was last sold in 12/14/1998 for $365,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/1998 $365,000

Title Documents for 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/20/2021 - D
11/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/02/2019 - D
06/19/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/14/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview

Access detailed property tax data for 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview, NJ 07022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,935
Market value $1,164,500

Assessment History for 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,108,600 $1,108,600 2.313 $25,642 +8.28%
2023 $1,047,400 $1,047,400 2.261 $23,682 +4.36%
2022 $976,000 $976,000 2.325 $22,692 +1.35%
2021 $903,200 $903,200 2.479 $22,390 -4.17%
2020 $903,200 $903,200 2.587 $23,366 -6.17%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,920
Median age 39
Average household income $103,528
Family households 65.3%
Occupied housing units 5,580
Owner occupied units 34.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $553,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $454,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview

Here are the neighbors for 377-379 Garfield Street, Fairview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
68 Lincoln St, Fairview 1,796 08/13/2012 $158,500
88 Lincoln St, Fairview 1,751 07/02/2021 $565,000
70 Lincoln St, Fairview 1,756 01/28/2020 $365,400
67 Grant St, Fairview 2,124 05/03/2013 $245,000
69 Grant St, Fairview 2,120 05/27/1999 $1
71 Grant St, Fairview 1,916 02/19/2010 $320,000
85 Grant St, Fairview 2,805 04/08/2022 $1
62 Lincoln St, Fairview 2,438 08/31/2017 $700,000