Bergen County  »  07022  »  Fairview Ave  »  400 Fairview Ave

400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview, NJ 07022 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview, NJ 07022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview
Zip code 07022
County Bergen
Municipality Fairview Borough
Block 227
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview

Sale date 12/30/2015
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,575

Lot & Building Information for 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview

Building sqft 3,300
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.048
Year built 1922
Units 6
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview

• • Improvements for 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview, NJ 07022?

400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview, NJ 07022 was built in 1922 and has a total of 3,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview, NJ 07022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $992,300, the tax amount paid for 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview, NJ 07022 is $22,574.

When was 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview, NJ 07022 last sold and what was the last sale price?

400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview, NJ 07022 was last sold in 12/30/2015 for $535,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2015 $535,000
12/11/2001 $242,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2022 - D
07/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/30/2015 - D
01/08/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/11/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview, NJ 07022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,575
Market value $992,300

Assessment History for 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $992,300 $992,300 2.275 $22,575 +2.38%
2024 $953,300 $953,300 2.313 $22,050 +3.94%
2023 $938,300 $938,300 2.261 $21,215 +4.37%
2022 $874,300 $874,300 2.325 $20,327 +0.51%
2021 $815,800 $815,800 2.479 $20,224 -4.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,099
Median age 38.6
Average household income $96,588
Family households 67.6%
Occupied housing units 5,463
Owner occupied units 33.2%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $542,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $459,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview

Here are the neighbors for 400 Fairview Avenue, Fairview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
415 Sherman Pl, Fairview 760 03/28/2023 $365,000
417 Sherman Pl, Fairview 1,848 06/20/2023 $430,000
420 Hancock Pl, Fairview 1,672 09/08/2023 $570,000
409 Sherman Pl, Fairview 1,837 08/04/2025 $880,000
408 Hancock Pl, Fairview 1,584 03/31/2023 $1
12 Bergen Blvd, Fairview 1,254 01/14/2019 $111,720
410 Hancock Pl, Fairview 1,276 04/26/2019 $259,000
416 Hancock Pl, Fairview 1,036 08/24/2018 $280,000