Bergen County  »  07022  »  8th St  »  41 8th St

41 8th Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 Property Information

41 8th Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 8th Street, Fairview, NJ 07022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 8th Street, Fairview
Zip code 07022
County Bergen
Municipality Fairview Borough
Block 321
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 8th Street, Fairview

Sale date 08/31/2020
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,292

Lot & Building Information for 41 8th Street, Fairview

Building sqft 1,482
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.097
Year built 1942
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density One and Two Famil District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 41 8th Street, Fairview

• • Improvements for 41 8th Street, Fairview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 8th Street, Fairview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 8th Street, Fairview, NJ 07022?

41 8th Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 8th Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $488,200, the tax amount paid for 41 8th Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 is $11,106.

When was 41 8th Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 8th Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 was last sold in 08/31/2020 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 8th Street, Fairview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 8th Street, Fairview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2020 $510,000
07/23/2018 $360,000
06/27/2005 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 8th Street, Fairview with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 8th Street, Fairview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/05/2020 - D Mortgage
09/24/2020 - D
12/04/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/31/2020 - D
12/04/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/03/2020 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/23/2019 - D
11/19/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/09/2018 - D
08/20/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
07/23/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2048
07/23/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
07/18/2018 - D
07/26/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/18/2018 - D
07/26/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 8th Street, Fairview

Access detailed property tax data for 41 8th Street, Fairview, NJ 07022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,292
Market value $488,200

Assessment History for 41 8th Street, Fairview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 8th Street, Fairview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $471,900 $471,900 2.313 $10,915 +5.17%
2023 $459,000 $459,000 2.261 $10,378 +4.36%
2022 $427,700 $427,700 2.325 $9,944 -0.66%
2021 $403,800 $403,800 2.479 $10,010 -4.17%
2020 $403,800 $403,800 2.587 $10,446 +34.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 8th Street, Fairview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 8th Street, Fairview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private PK-8 411 0.11
Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private PK-8 411 0.11
St. Elizabeth Seton Interparoc NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.22
St. Elizabeth Seton Interparoc NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.22
Number Three School 1 Public PK, K-4 705 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private PK-8 411 0.11
St. Elizabeth Seton Interparoc NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.22
Lincoln Elementary School 4 Public 3-8 666 0.26
Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 0.71
Horace Mann No. 9 Elementary School 5 Public 1-8 969 0.94

Nearest high schools

Cliffside Park High School 3 Public 9-12 1,240 0.72
Ridgefield Memorial High School 5 Public 9-12 533 0.99
North Bergen High School 2 Public 9-12 2,355 1.30
Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 1.54
Cooke School NR Private K-12 315 1.92

Neighbors for 41 8th Street, Fairview

Here are the neighbors for 41 8th Street, Fairview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 8th St, Fairview 2,010 03/31/2023 $1
421 Kennedy Dr, Fairview 1,820 01/20/2017 $355,000
430 Kamena St, Fairview
25 8th St, Fairview 4,064 08/07/2017 $1
379 Delano Pl, Fairview 822 01/13/2009 $337,500
427 Kennedy Dr, Fairview 1,434 05/17/2024 $652,000
380-382 Kamena St, Fairview 10/18/2019 $360,000
37 8th St, Fairview 1,480 12/01/2016 $374,900
31 8th St, Fairview 1,328 12/13/2023 $1
423 Kennedy Dr, Fairview 1,776 07/25/2003 $350,000
391 Delano Pl, Fairview 2,270 08/15/2016 $254,000
375 Delano Pl, Fairview 1,770 03/14/2016 $315,000
389 Delano Pl, Fairview 1,968 12/08/2019 $466,000
383 Delano Pl, Fairview 2,342 06/29/2001 $321,000
33 8th St, Fairview 1,264 03/26/2009 $1
390 Kamena St, Fairview 1,876 08/29/2005 $385,000
27 8th St, Fairview 1,680 11/07/2016 $1
387 Delano Pl, Fairview 1,114 06/28/2024 $1
381 Delano Pl, Fairview 1,199 04/03/2007 $337,500
39 8th St, Fairview 1,816 09/30/2004 $460,000