Bergen County  »  07022  »  Cliff St  »  495 Cliff St

495 Cliff Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 Property Information

495 Cliff Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

495 Cliff Street, Fairview, NJ 07022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 495 Cliff Street, Fairview
Zip code 07022
County Bergen
Municipality Fairview Borough
Block 415
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 495 Cliff Street, Fairview

Sale date 11/28/2008
Sale price $1
Property tax $14,863

Lot & Building Information for 495 Cliff Street, Fairview

Building sqft 4,160
Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 0.149
Year built 1955
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density One and Two Famil District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 495 Cliff Street, Fairview

• • Improvements for 495 Cliff Street, Fairview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 495 Cliff Street, Fairview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 495 Cliff Street, Fairview, NJ 07022?

495 Cliff Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 was built in 1955 and has a total of 4,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 495 Cliff Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $642,600, the tax amount paid for 495 Cliff Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 is $14,619.

When was 495 Cliff Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 last sold and what was the last sale price?

495 Cliff Street, Fairview, NJ 07022 was last sold in 11/28/2008 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 495 Cliff Street, Fairview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 Cliff Street, Fairview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2008 $1
09/02/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 495 Cliff Street, Fairview with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 495 Cliff Street, Fairview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/09/2018 - D
03/15/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/09/2018 - D
03/15/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/14/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
11/28/2008 - D
01/12/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/02/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 495 Cliff Street, Fairview

Access detailed property tax data for 495 Cliff Street, Fairview, NJ 07022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,863
Market value $642,600

Assessment History for 495 Cliff Street, Fairview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 Cliff Street, Fairview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $606,900 $606,900 2.313 $14,038 +8.41%
2023 $572,700 $572,700 2.261 $12,949 +6.33%
2022 $523,800 $523,800 2.325 $12,178 +1.29%
2021 $485,000 $485,000 2.479 $12,023 -4.17%
2020 $485,000 $485,000 2.587 $12,547 -12.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 495 Cliff Street, Fairview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 495 Cliff Street, Fairview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number Three School 1 Public PK, K-4 705 0.20
Number Three School 1 Public PK, K-4 705 0.20
St. Elizabeth Seton Interparoc NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
St. Elizabeth Seton Interparoc NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private PK-8 411 0.32

Nearest middle schools

St. Elizabeth Seton Interparoc NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private PK-8 411 0.32
Lincoln Elementary School 4 Public 3-8 666 0.48
Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 0.50
Slocum Skewes School 6 Public 3-9 666 1.12

Nearest high schools

Cliffside Park High School 3 Public 9-12 1,240 0.66
Ridgefield Memorial High School 5 Public 9-12 533 0.75