Bergen County  »  07024  »  Virginia Ave  »  47 Virginia Ave

47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 Property Information

47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee
Zip code 07024
County Bergen
Municipality Fort Lee Borough
Block 2053
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee

Sale date 09/26/2018
Sale price $860,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,276

Lot & Building Information for 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee

Building sqft 1,560
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee

• • Improvements for 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee, NJ 07024?

47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $624,300, the tax amount paid for 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 is $16,856.

When was 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 was last sold in 09/26/2018 for $860,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2018 $860,000

Title Documents for 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/12/2025 - D
08/22/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/17/2018 - D
10/26/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/26/2018 - D
10/12/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
09/19/2018 - D
10/01/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
09/12/2018 - D
09/24/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee, NJ 07024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,276
Market value $624,300

Assessment History for 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $624,300 $624,300 2.607 $16,276 +5.38%
2023 $624,300 $624,300 2.474 $15,445 -0.36%
2022 $624,300 $624,300 2.483 $15,501 +2.10%
2021 $624,300 $624,300 2.432 $15,183 +0.95%
2020 $624,300 $624,300 2.409 $15,039 +5.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School No. 4 6 Public K-4 400 0.38
George Washington School NR Public PK, K-2 318 0.39
George Washington School NR Public PK, K-2 318 0.39
Apple Montessori School of Edgewater NR Private PK-K 120 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Lewis F Cole Middle School 8 Public 5-8 1,194 0.86
Christ The Teacher Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 222 0.94
Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 0.96
Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School 5 Public 5-8 696 1.22
Notre Dame Academy NR Private PK-8 388 1.30

Nearest high schools

Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 0.96
Cliffside Park High School 3 Public 9-12 1,240 1.33
Ridgefield Memorial High School 5 Public 9-12 533 1.33
Fort Lee High School 6 Public 9-12 1,160 1.51
Kipp Infinity Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,807 1.62

Neighbors for 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee

Here are the neighbors for 47 Virginia Avenue, Fort Lee.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1257 Briar Way, Fort Lee 2,052
1264 Palisade Ave, Fort Lee 1,254 11/25/2019 $597,000
151 MC Elroy Ave, Fort Lee 1,104 01/31/2020 $630,000
43 Virginia Ave, Fort Lee 1,371
59 Virginia Ave, Fort Lee 2,707 11/06/2020 $695,000
1261 Briar Way, Fort Lee 1,229 07/11/2022 $643,000
1262 Palisade Ave, Fort Lee 1,740 08/17/2018 $595,000
55 Virginia Ave, Fort Lee 3,631 01/20/2012 $1,250,000
1230 Fairmount Pl, Fort Lee 2,666
63 Virginia Ave, Fort Lee 3,627 11/09/2020 $995,000
1211 Fairmount Pl, Fort Lee 1,992 04/10/2014 $579,000
1221 Fairmount Pl, Fort Lee 3,794 11/09/2020 $1,500,000
1224 Fairmount Pl, Fort Lee 1,118
1265 Briar Way, Fort Lee 1,991 09/26/2024 $1
153 MC Elroy Ave, Fort Lee 1,412
54 MC Elroy Ave, Fort Lee 3,392 02/01/2005 $1,250,000
61 Virginia Ave, Fort Lee 2,092 07/30/2021 $1,050,000
52 MC Elroy Ave, Fort Lee 3,524 10/05/2022 $1,500,000
60 MC Elroy Ave, Fort Lee 3,083 05/16/2023 $1,680,000
1215 Fairmount Pl, Fort Lee 3,703 07/14/2017 $1,300,000