New York City  »  11216  »  Tompkins Ave  »  387 A Tompkins Ave

387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

Also known as: 387 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

Also known as: 387 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 387 A Tompkins Avenue
Secondary address 387 Tompkins Ave
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01830-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,690

Lot & Building Information for 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,580
Lot dimensions 19.75 ft x 80 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Buildings on lot 1
Frontage(s) Tompkins Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Throop Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.29 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 387 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

About 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

The current market value is $238,000.

Ownership Information for 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/1989 - R Deed
(3520001506852)
06/20/1977 - R Deed
(37730092601714)
11/27/1973 - R Deed
(37330067401396)
04/09/1968 - D
04/09/1968 - R
Deed
(36830069300208)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,834
Estimated property tax: $2,690
Tax assessor's market value: $238,000
Assessed value: $14,280

Assessment History for 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $238,000 $14,280 $14,280 19.843% $2,834 $2,834 -1.63%
2024/25 $250,000 $15,000 $14,342 20.085% $2,881 $2,881 +2.55%
2023/24 $263,000 $15,780 $13,986 20.085% $2,809 $2,809 +1.32%
2022/23 $277,000 $16,620 $13,651 20.309% $2,772 $2,772 +3.41%
2021/22 $244,000 $14,640 $13,428 19.963% $2,681 $2,681 +0.56%

Permits for 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/17/1996 New building
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 387 A Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Kingston Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.344
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Tompkins Av/Putnam Av
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.018

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)